Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 06-0H1804

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: 1) Plan Sheet 64 of 71, "Bent Pile Detail"
Q: A "no splice zone" is called out from 20'-0" below CIDH cut-off elevation to 10'-0" above O.G/E.G. Does this "no spice" affect the rebar cage, the permanent steel casing, or both?

2) Same Detail.
Q: Can the [pile] "SPECIFIED CUT-OFF elev" also be the approximate location of a construction joint?

3) Special Provisions, page 74 of 95, "Add to Seciton
49-3.01A" notes that "concrete shall comply with Section 51".
Q: Does this require the CIDH concrete to adhere to ready-mix composition set forth by 51, the placement method set forth by 51, or both?

Inquiry submitted 04/23/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/24/2013


Response #2:1)A: The "no splice" zone shown only applies to the main cast-in-drilled-hole concrete piling reinforcement and the main column reinforcement.

2)A: No construction joints are permitted within the "no splice" zone.

3)A: Cast-in-drilled-hole concrete must comply with the requirements specified in the special provisions and all referenced sections including sections 49 and 51.

Response posted 04/29/2013




Inquiry #2: On plan sheets 2 and 3 (drawings X-1 and X-2)there is a note indicating "OBLITERATE SURFACING 0.55' HMA". Bid Item 25 OBLITERATE SURFACING gives a quantity of 6,740 SQYD. We are not able to find a specification for OBLITERATE SURFACING in the Special Provisions or in the Standard Specifications. What does OBLITERATE SURFACING require?
Inquiry submitted 04/24/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/24/2013


Response #2:Please refer to the Caltrans Standard Specifications 2010, Section 15-2.02B(2) Obliterate Roads, Detours, and Surfacing.
Response posted 04/25/2013




Inquiry #3: Reference to: Bid Item #63 30" Permanent Steel Casing. Question: Are the Steel Casings Coated?
Inquiry submitted 04/24/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/25/2013


Response #2:No, coatings are not required on the permanent steel casing.
Response posted 04/30/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.