Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 03-4E5004

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: On the notice to bidders page (1) it reads that the DBE contract goal is 5%. Is this a mistake is it supposed to read DVBE? If it is DBE does that over ride the DVBE requirements? There is DVBE paper work in the bid packed but no DBE good faith paperwork included. Please clarify. Thank you
Inquiry submitted 04/22/2013

Response #1: 4/22/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 04/22/2013


Response #2:4/22/13: The project is a Federal Aid Project which has DBE goals as identified in the "Notice to Bidders", Pages 8 through 11 of the "Bid" Book include DBE forms. In addition, please refer to the "Special Notices" of the contract documents and Section 2-1.12 of the 2010 Standard Specifications. Please bid per contract documents.
Response posted 04/22/2013




Inquiry #2: Please clarify the following:

Sheet C-1 Bracket Detail:
1. Post size - 2-3/4" please confirm size, ID or OD?
2. Brace size - plans show 2", specs call out 1-5/8 OD. Please confirm size?
3. Does this detail apply to pull posts only?

Sheet C-2 Metal End Post Detail:
1. What is the size of the second and third posts?

Thank you.

Inquiry submitted 05/02/2013

Response #1:5/3/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 05/03/2013


Response #2:
5/6/13:
C-1
[1] Post size is 2-3/4” OD.
[2] The 2" diameter shown on plan sheet C-1 is correct.
[3] No. The information provided in the Pull Post Assembly (Mod) detail applies to all posts (Pull, Corner, End, & Brace)
C-2
[1] The size of the second and third posts is the same as the line posts as called out in Note 1 on Sheet C-1.

Response posted 05/06/2013




Inquiry #3: Is it the state's intention that all for the existing t-posts and wire will remain after installation of the new fence? The removal quantity is only 130 lf and there is thousands fo feet of existing fence in various states of disrepair?
Inquiry submitted 05/03/2013

Response #1:5/3/13: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 05/03/2013


Response #2:5/3/13:Yes. All existing t-posts, wire and Right of Way fence will remain in place after installation of new Wildlife fence (Type WM, Metal Post) except as shown for removal on sheets L-3 and L-4.
Response posted 05/03/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.