Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 03-3M9304

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Section10-1.01 ORDER OF WORK
Section 10-1.01 states,"The uppermost layer of new pavement shall not be placed until all underlying conduits and loop detectors have been installed." Is it the intent for the loop etectors to be installed immediately after the 3" excavation and prior to the 1 lift of .25' HMA material??

Inquiry submitted 03/02/2012

Response #1:3/2/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 03/02/2012


Response #2:3/6/12:The 0.25' of replace ac surfacing is not required to be placed in one lift. Please bid per current contract documents..

Response posted 03/06/2012


Response #3:3/7/12: Response #2 for Inquiry #1 was intended to be only be for information purposes only. However, it was incorrectly posted and is to be disregarded. The State does not direct the contractor's work. Special Provision 10-1.01, Order of Work, requires "The uppermost layer of new pavement shall not be placed until all underlying conduits and loop detectors have been installed." Please bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 03/07/2012




Inquiry #2: Response #2: 3/6/12
Is it the intent of this contract to place the 3/4" PG64-16, .25'HMA structure in 2 lifts with the Traffic Loops between the HMA lifts?? Or can the .25' HMA structure be place in 1 lift in accordance with Section 39-6.01 and the Traffic Loops placed in top of the 1 lift .25' HMA??

Inquiry submitted 03/07/2012

Response #1: 3/7/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.

Response posted 03/07/2012


Response #2:3/7/12: Response #2 for Inquiry #1 was intended to be only be for information purposes only. However, it was incorrectly posted and is to be disregarded. The State does not direct the contractor's work. Special Provision 10-1.01, Order of Work, requires "The uppermost layer of new pavement shall not be placed until all underlying conduits and loop detectors have been installed." Please bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 03/07/2012






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.