Viewing inquiries for 07-284204

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: How do you measure compost by the square foot? Is it estimated at 12"x12"x1"?


Inquiry submitted 02/25/2014

Response #1:No Compost is being used in this project.
Response posted 02/25/2014




Inquiry #2: 20-2.02C(3) Operate Existing Irrigation Facilities
If the Contract includes a bid item for operate existing irrigation facilities, after performing work under
section 20-2.02C(2), operate existing irrigation facilities through Contract acceptance.
When the State specifies Contract Acceptance is this through the Plant Establishment Period as well? And will the Contractor have to operate existing irrigation throughout the entire limits of the project or only on ICC Units G,F,I,J,K,F,A,B,C,D,Q,I,H,O,P,C,M?

Inquiry submitted 03/05/2014

Response #1:Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 03/05/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.