Viewing inquiries for 07-278804

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Since there is no prebid can we visit the site on our own? Is there someone we would need to contact to do so?
Inquiry submitted 08/27/2013

Response #1:Yes, you need to contact Sergeant Clint Kneip at 661-294-5530 to make arrangements.
Response posted 08/28/2013




Inquiry #2: Notice to Bidders – “Complete this work within 35 working days”
12-4.02A – “For the purpose of replacing concrete pavement slabs you may close the Castaic Truck Inspection Facility (truck scales) for a 2 week continuous period.”
Based on the amount of retrofit work that is required to take place in the existing building, the completion time seems to be inadequate. If the building is vacated the work could take an additional 20WD beyond the 35 WD as stated above. This time will be longer if the work has to take place while keeping the building open for business.Will Caltrans extend the WD's?

Inquiry submitted 09/04/2013

Response #1:The facility would be closed for only two weeks continuously. Contractor needs to notify CHP in advance to make temporary arrangements.
Response posted 09/05/2013




Inquiry #3: Will the Highway Patrol building be vacated? If yes, for how long?
Inquiry submitted 09/04/2013

Response #1:Yes, during construction. CHP unit will be on site all the time, but not inside the building during construction.
Response posted 09/05/2013




Inquiry #4: Is the Truck Inspection Facility operated 24 hours a day?
Inquiry submitted 09/04/2013

Response #1:– No, it will be closed during construction.
Response posted 09/05/2013




Inquiry #5: Who will be responsible for moving the existing furniture from the construction areas while the construction takes place?
Inquiry submitted 09/04/2013

Response #1:Contractor.
Response posted 09/05/2013




Inquiry #6: Some of the materials/equipment specified in Division XI Building Construction are long lead items. Can the NTP for the work at the facility be delayed until all submittals are approved and all materials are available for delivery? This will ensure productive use of the time and not waiting for fabrication and delivery of the long lead items.
Inquiry submitted 09/04/2013

Response #1:Please refer to section 8-1.04F Flexible Start : this provides the required lead time.
Response posted 09/05/2013




Inquiry #7: During a site visit it was noted that a chain link fence storage area is located outside near the generator. The contractor is concerned about conflict with the new facia and the exterior repainting requirements. Will the storage area that is not shown on the plans have to be relocated for the facia and painting work?
Inquiry submitted 09/04/2013

Response #1:Yes, remove and reinstall both chain link fences (storage and generator).
Response posted 09/05/2013




Inquiry #8: Drawing C-4, Note 3 states new flooring to be installed on the top of existing floor covering. It is also noted that some of the existing flooring contains Chrysolite which is asbestos. Some preparation will need to be done to the existing floor tile in order to adhere the new tile to the existing floor tile. There is a risk that this may not be successful and the end product may not be as good as tile adhered directly to a concrete slab. In addition the installers are reluctant to provide a warranty for this work. We recommend that the existing tile be abated and removed before the installation of the new tile.
Inquiry submitted 09/04/2013

Response #1:Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 09/05/2013




Inquiry #9: There seems to be a difference regarding the longitudinal dimensioning for the fascia and roof(east – west, north & south elevations) between the Architectural Drawings A-3 & A-5. These drawing indicate the roof length as 62’-6” and the fascia as 63’-2”.
The Structural Drawings ST-5 & ST-6 indicate the roof to be 67’-2” with the fascia to be 67’-10”.
Are the Structural’s the correct drawings to follow or the Architecture’s.

Inquiry submitted 09/10/2013

Response #1:Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 09/10/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.