Viewing inquiries for 06-0P8404

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: What is the requirement for joining the new asphalt to the existing asphalt?
Inquiry submitted 06/24/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/25/2014


Response #2:See Revised Standard Specifications Section 15-5-09C Construction and 39-1.09C Tack Coat.
Response posted 06/30/2014




Inquiry #2: Per you response to inquiry #1 are we to saw cut and remove the existing asphalt along the edge of the roadway. If so, at what width?
Inquiry submitted 06/30/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 07/01/2014


Response #2:The width the pavement to be removed varies between 0-4ft and 0-2ft as shown in sheets X-1 and X-2 for the ranges of stations shown respectively.
Response posted 07/07/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.