Viewing inquiries for 04-2A4304

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Is there a requirement for the steel soldier piles (W14 x 211) to be produced in the United States?
Inquiry submitted 08/29/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/29/2013




Inquiry #2: Would Caltrans allow for the use of epoxy coated grouted hollow bars for soil nails?
Inquiry submitted 08/29/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/03/2013


Response #2:Modifications to the contract documents may be considered after award of contract. Refer to Section 4-1.07B, “Value Engineering Change Proposal,” of the Standard Specifications. Bid per the current contract bid documents.
Response posted 09/06/2013




Inquiry #3: Plan sheet 40/124, Note #1 under the "Temporary Pavement Delineation" chart implies that there are 2 stages to the road reconstruction on this project. Plan sheets 37,38 and 39 show only one setting location for the k-rail. Am I to assume that in Stage #1 the k-rail will be set at a 2' offset to one side of the road centerline, and in stage #2 the k-rail will be shifted to 2' on the other side of centerline?
Inquiry submitted 08/30/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/03/2013


Response #2:Yes, your assumption is correct.
Response posted 09/03/2013




Inquiry #4: In regards to the traffic handling plans, there appears to be missing sheets for stage 2 construction. Are the bidders to assume that k-rail will be shifted, the highway will be restriped into a stage 2 configuration, and that the temporary signal system will be relocated to accommodate stage 2 construction? Will Caltrans be issuing additional traffic handling/stage construction sheets to further clarify the work for stage 2?
Inquiry submitted 09/19/2013

Response #1:Regarding the Temporary signal, it will stay the same for both stage constructions there is no need to relocate it.

There are no additional traffic handling/stage construction sheets.

Response posted 09/23/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.