Viewing inquiries for 03-3F7704

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: On location 16, there are existing reflective and non-reflective (black) raised pavement markers. Are we to remove them along with the centerline striping or leave them in place?
Inquiry submitted 07/07/2014

Response #1:7/7/14: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/07/2014


Response #2:7/8/14: Yes, all existing pavement markers, whether non-reflective (black) or retroreflective, are to be removed along with the centerline striping prior to constructing the ground-in centerline rumble strips.
Response posted 07/08/2014




Inquiry #2: Will we be required to remove all existing raised pavement markers where striping removal and/or obliteration does not occur? Such as detail 25 locations.
Inquiry submitted 07/07/2014

Response #1:7/7/14: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/07/2014


Response #2:7/8/14: Yes. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 07/08/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.