Viewing inquiries for 02-3E7904

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: The CDFW Incidental Take Permit (ITP)in the Informational Handout "02-3E7904IH" is missing Attachment 1, the Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Plan. Can Caltrans please provide this?

Can we assume that the Cost Estimate in ITP Section 8.1 for Planting, Monitoring, and Maintenance ($55,000) is not inclusive of work to be completed under Sections 6 and 7? Sections 6 and 7 are related to during construction and Section 8 is related to post-construction.

Section 8 in the ITP indicates that post-construction monitoring shall continue as long as 8 years or more, and much of the work is subject to review and approval by CDFW. This makes it difficult to calculate a hard number for the level of effort that may be required. How was $55,000 for Planting, Monitoring, and Maintenance determined?

Inquiry submitted 07/23/2014

Response #1:7/24/14: Your question is under review. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/24/2014


Response #2:7/24/14: Please refer to the PLAC Condition Responsibility (PCR) Summary in the Information Handout, "02-3E7904IH". Bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 07/24/2014




Inquiry #2: The Golden Snail.

Permit No. 2081-2013-049-01

Section 6.3 Indicates "habitat areas as delineated on the mitigation and monitoring maps."

Are these the same maps that are labeled figure 4 in the permit?


Inquiry submitted 07/24/2014

Response #1:7/24/14: Your question is under review. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/24/2014


Response #2:7/25/14: Yes, Figure 4, "Summary of TBS Habitat and TBS Mitigation Area," is the mapping referenced as " mitigation and monitoring maps" in section 6.3 of the Incidental Take Permit No. 2081-2013-049-01.
Response posted 07/25/2014




Inquiry #3: The typical sections at the bents and viaduct deck are lacking detail. Specifically the existing rubble wall and original ground are not shown on these plan sheets. Is there any reason in particular these details are missing? The site topography is an integral and important feature to the plans for bidding purposes and should be shown. Will these details be added?
Inquiry submitted 07/25/2014

Response #1:7/25/14: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/25/2014


Response #2:7/25/14: Please direct your attention to the Structure plans. Bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 07/25/2014




Inquiry #4: Structure drawings for the barrier slabs (137-149) indicate a notch presumably for a HMA overlay. Note 2 references the road plans for new overlay.

The typical section on X-2 appear to have 0.6' HMA flush with the top of the barrier slab.

Please clarify if HMA is to be placed over the barrier slab and if so, the thickness of this overlay.

Inquiry submitted 07/25/2014

Response #1:7/25/14: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/25/2014


Response #2:7/25/14: Please refer to plan sheet 141 for the depth of the overlay, which states "3" paving notch".
Response posted 07/25/2014




Inquiry #5: Reference L-2 Excavation 23+00 - 31+00, and associated cross sections.

Excavation widths are too narrow to allow the use of conventional equipment. An ESA fence is located 20' Rt of the planned top of cut. There is ample right of way.

Assuming work remains on the roadside of the ESA fence, is there anything precluding the contractor from over-excavating this cut at Contractors expense to provide the width necessary to use conventional equipment?

Inquiry submitted 07/25/2014

Response #1:7/25/14: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/25/2014


Response #2:7/28/14: No, as long as the contractor complies with all current contract documents and requirements. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 07/28/2014




Inquiry #6: We can not find the item for Architectural Treatment Simulated Rock Texture (Form Liner).

In which Item shall this cost be included?

Please provide a quantity for this item.

Inquiry submitted 07/28/2014

Response #1:7/28/14: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/28/2014


Response #2:7/28/14: In the Special Provisions in Section 83-2.02D(1), the simulated rock texture on concrete barriers must comply with section 51-1. In Section 9-1.03 in the Standard Specification, payment for a bid item includes payment for work in sections referenced by the section set forth by that bid item. The texture on the concrete barrier is included in the cost of the various types of concrete barrier. Bid per the current Contract documents.
Response posted 07/28/2014




Inquiry #7: For the imported borrow, how much quantity of material will be available at the Caltrans provided borrow site? Also, can this material be incorporated as-is, or will the material need to be classified to a specified grading, quality, etc.
Inquiry submitted 07/29/2014

Response #1:Your question is under review. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 07/29/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.