Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 10-1C6604

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Under "Add to Section 20-3.01C(5)" the specs say maintain plants for at least 30 days after planting. Is this period 30 calendar days? Also, should there be a bid item for plant Establishment?
Inquiry submitted 11/27/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 11/27/2017


Response #2:Per spec instructions, Section 20-3.01C(5) is to be used for projects without a Plant Establishment period. There is no 'Plant Establishment' period specified for this project, therefore there is no bid item for Plant Establishment. The number of maintenance days after planting are 30 'calendar days'.
Response posted 11/29/2017


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information