Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 06-0Q3204

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Per spec section 19-7.04 "The payment quantity for imported borrow paid by theoretical volume basis is the volume determined from the planned or authorized cross section for embankments and the measured ground surface adjusted by subtracting the theoretical quantities of material from excavations." This clearly defines how the import borrow is paid, however it does not clearly state if quantities are based per stage or at completion. As this project has 2 stages, will the state please determine if the imported borrow pay quantity is per stage or at completion of the project?
Inquiry submitted 02/14/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/15/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information