Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 05-1G9104

Submit new inquiry for this project

Inquiry #1: What size metal post are required for this project? Where can we find the standard details for the metal post installation?
Inquiry submitted 03/16/2018

Response #1:In reference to the Sign Quantity sheets and the bid item 'Install Roadside Sign Panel on Existing Post' no work is anticipated on the existing post other than removing the existing sign panel and placing a new sign panel.
Response posted 03/16/2018

Inquiry #2: Hi,
There appear to be (7) sign packages mounted on barriers. Are they existing, C.T furnished or contractor furnished. If by contractor, what is the type to be used?


Inquiry submitted 03/19/2018

Response #1:The seven signs referenced in your inquiry will be mounted to the existing concrete median barrier.
Response posted 03/19/2018

Inquiry #3: Please confirm that "all signs" for this project will be installed on existing post.
Inquiry submitted 03/19/2018

Response #1:Refer to the SQ sheets and the response to inquiry #1.
Response posted 03/19/2018

Inquiry #4: When looking at the sign quantities sheets it is confusing if the post are being replaced or not. Per those sheets there are multiple types of post for this project, 4"x 4", 4"x 6", 6"x 6", Metal, Pole and Barrier. Are "ALL SIGNS" being installed on these existing different kind of post or are new post required for the listed sizes above?
Inquiry submitted 03/19/2018

Response #1:New posts are required for locations listed and paid for under 'Roadside Sign ? One Post' and 'Roadside Sign ? Two Post'.

For locations paid for under 'Install Roadside Sign Panel on Existing Post' no new posts are required. The new sign panel will be installed on the existing post, pole, or barrier.

Response posted 03/19/2018

The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.

Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information