Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 04-2J4804

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: This project states General Class A or C12 license requirement. Will specialty licenses C61 / D06 – “Concrete Related Services”, C61 / D12 – “Synthetic products”, and C61 / D30 – “Pile Driving/Pressure Foundation Jacking” satisfy the requirement? If not, can the requirements be changed to include these licenses as satisfactory?
Inquiry submitted 07/31/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.

No, none of the licenses which you asked about are eligible to bid this project.
Only the advertised licenses, the A or C12 are eligible to bid this contract.

Response posted 08/01/2018




Inquiry #2: On Sheet L-1, the cold plane AC Pavement and Overlay Section States +70 to 2+70, however it appears to be drawn to 3+70.
This impacts not only the Cold Plane AC Pavement and Overlay quantities, but also the LF of the sheet piling as well.
Please advise.

Inquiry submitted 08/09/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/09/2018


Response #2:Bid per plans, specifications and estimate.
Response posted 08/13/2018




Inquiry #3: Please provide minimum section modulus details for sheet piling to be furnished and installed per bid items 15 & 16.
In addtion, please provide the LF and embedment length of sheet piling required.
There is minimal sheet piling information provided on Sheet X-1.
Sheet pile embedment lengths and section modulus information is not provided.

Inquiry submitted 08/09/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/13/2018


Response #2:Regarding Location #1, use PZ-27 sheet piles or equivalent. The overall length of sheet piles should be a minimum of 15-feet. Drive the sheet piles to insure a minimum embedment depth of 10-feet and an approximate stick-up of 5-feet. Longer lengths of sheet pile may be needed to accommodate the elevation change along the onramp.
Response posted 08/13/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information