Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 01-0G6904

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Would Caltrans consider the use of truck mount slurry units instead of the continuous machine?
Inquiry submitted 03/26/2018

Response #1:
Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 03/26/2018


Response #2:
An addendum has been issued to address this bidder inquiry. Please refer to Addendum No. 3, issued on Thursday, March 29, 2018.
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 03/30/2018




Inquiry #2: Section 37-3.01C(3)(a) has been replaced to require a continuous self-loading mixing machine. Would Caltrans consider using truck mounted slurry units?
Inquiry submitted 03/27/2018

Response #1:
Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 03/27/2018


Response #2:
An addendum has been issued to address this bidder inquiry. Please refer to Addendum No. 3, issued on Thursday, March 29, 2018.
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 03/30/2018




Inquiry #3: The current specifications (section 37-3.01C(3)(a)) for this project require the use of a continuous self-loading mixing machine. Our recent field review of two nearby District 1 microsurfacing projects, your contract numbers 01-0G5204 and 01-0F7204, clearly indicate microsurfacing can be successfully placed by truck mounted units. On both these projects we were unable to "feel" any of the lateral joints, for example. While there are several contractors in CA that have a continuous machine, there are many more that don't have access to this specialized equipment. Thus, the State can expect more competitive bid pricing. Given the clear lack of need for this specialty equipment and the expected substantial increase in cost, will Caltrans consider allowing the use of (California manufactured!!) truck mounted slurry machines OR a continuous self-loading mixing machine?
Inquiry submitted 03/28/2018

Response #1:
Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 03/28/2018


Response #2:
An addendum has been issued to address this bidder inquiry. Please refer to Addendum No. 3, issued on Thursday, March 29, 2018.
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 03/30/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information