California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 09-343204

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Is CALTRANS requiring the MTV to heat the HMA (Type A) with warm mix prior to delivering to the paverís hopper or feed system?

A1) The MTV is required to be capable of heating the mix. Whether or not the heater is used depends on the Minimum temperatures required and other factor at the contractor's discretion. 6Apr11


Q2) If a supplier can achieve a TSR of greater than 70 (per CT 371) without the use of liquid antistrip treatment; does liquid antistrip have to be used?

A2) According to the contract, the HMA is required to be treaated with Liquid Anti Strip. The quantity of antistrip to be added is dictated by the results of the TSR test. This is per specifications at the top of Page 71 of the Special Provisions. 6Apr11


Q3) If the use a material transfer vehicle (MTV) with heating capability to receive HMA (Type A) is required, are there any specifications to adhere to?

A3) The general specifications for the MTV are listed on Page 72 of the contract Special Provisions. We are relying on the 'industry standard' MTV design for details of the unit to be provided. 6Apr11.


Q4) Will the newly placed Hot Mix Asphalt require a seal coat prior to the placement of the sand cover?

A4) The specifications you cite make no reference to a seal coat. No seal coat is required under the terms of this contract. 6Aprll.


Q5) If so what are the specifications for the seal coat?

A5) There are no specifications for a seal coat in this contract. 6Aprll.


Q6) In bidder inquiry (A2) for this project, the quantity of liquid antistrip to be added is dictated by the results of the TSR test. If the TSR results are already above a 70 without liquid antistrip, how much liquid antistrip should be added?

A6) If the tests are above 70 with no liquid antistrip added, than the appropriate quantity to be added would be zero%. 8Aprll.


Q7) Continuous mixing in section 10-1.21,"Hot Mix Asphalt with Warm Mix Asphalt Additive", of the special provisions (page 71) states to comply with "1. Weigh dry warm mix asphalt additives with a belt scale".

This section needs to read "1. Weigh dry warm mix asphalt additives with a belt scale or loss on weight feeder". This has been in every WMA project calling for a dry additive technology. THIS BID WILL BE NON-COMPETITIVE AND UNFAIR removing 2 of the 3 additive suppliers if it is left to stand as is. PLEASE PUBLISH AN ADDENDUM ASAP TO ADD LOSS ON WEIGHT FEEDERS. See the same section in project 03-1A6804.

A7) This project needs to be bid as per the documents in hand at time of bid opening. 19Apr11.