California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 09-304104

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Can we bid this project with an "A" License.

A1) The contract currently requires that the contractor have a Class C-12 license. We are considering an addendum to change this to also allow a Class A license. Watch for an addendum and bid according to the published documents.

Please refer to addendum #1 issued April 17, 2009 that included class "A" License to be acceptable for bidding the project.


Q2) Please clarify the field anchor spacing description. Does this mean that anchors will be placed on staggered 15' horizontal and 15' vertical spacing in the field? Hexagonal layout with (6) neighbors on a 15' radius circle is unclear.

A2) This means that each anchor will have 6 adjacent anchors spaced no more than 15' away and spread out approximately every 60 degrees. In specific gemotric terms, each row would be no more than 13' above or below the one next to it, with each being offset laterally by 7.5' from the one above or below.


Q3) In visiting the site, there appears to be significant amounts of loose material along the surface of both hillsides. Is it Caltrans intention to lay pinned mesh system directly over loose material. Or are there any provisions for scaling and removing loose rock before installing the pinned mesh system?

A3) Scaling is required as described in section 10-1.16 'Anchored Wire Mesh System', on Page 38 of the Special Provisions.