California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-420304

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q) Where are cross sections available?

A) The bidders can get the design cross sections from:

Airport Blueprint, Inc.
Attn: Kathy or Tiamnia
4854 N. Blackstone
Fresno, CA 93726-0106
(559) 225-9055
(559) 490-1338 Fax


Q) Our quantity take off for BI 75 is approx. 50% under your quantity of 159m. Please confirm the correct quantity.

A) Bid in accordance with the contract plans and specifications.


Q) The table for Roadway Excavation shows 630 M3 of Roadway Excavation for both north bound and south bound detours. Plan sheets 74 & 75 show signing for detours and don't indicate any excavation. Where on the plans does the detour excavation show ? What is the intended use for the detours?

A) Sheet 74 and 75 is for traffic handling plan only. The quantity for the detour is shown on page 114. The detour plan is shown on X3 detour typical cross section (page 4 ). It is also shown on the layout plans. The main purpose of the detour is to build the approach slab for the bridges.


Q) I have a question, in regards to Railroad Insurance, if any? The special provisions section 13 (page 258) it does not mention railroad insurance it just references July 1999 standard specs section 7-1.12. Please advise if railroad insurance is required. If so to obtain this we need to know how many trains passenger/freight daily use the tracks, how far from the actual project.

A) The railroad track is outside the Right of Way. In Section 12 of SSP Page 258 second paragraph it states that the contractor shall be responsible for all the damages. Caltrans does not provide insurance.


Q) In order to maintain warranty, this patented thermoplastic must be purchased from Rainline Corporation, Montgomery Alabama. There is no current alternative offered by California manufacturers for the thermoplastic or the equipment required for installation. If a California manufacturer is available, please advise.

A) We are unaware of any California manufacturer of the inverted profile thermoplastic product.


Q) The material cost premium for this product is more than $28,150 for 17,500 meters of traffic stripe($30,975 plus shipping premium for rainline versus $2,800 for standard sprayable thermoplastic). The labor cost for Rainline installation is additionally higher as the application process is much slower than spray. Has Profiled Thermo proven itself to hold up in the Central California Heat? Is this premium cost warranted?

A) Our experience of the inverted profile thermoplastic product in the Central Valley has been limited to a few projects in the northern portion of the district. We are unaware of any issues with heat, but it is our intention to place the product in additional projects to get more experience.


Q) Even when primer is used, thermoplastic has not shown to be a great performer when applied to concrete. CalTrans has been specifying paint on most recent projects assumably to provide better adhesion. Is this installation solely on asphalt or is there some application on concrete as well?

A) For this particular project, the thermoplastic striping will primarily be placed on asphalt. There are some limited areas with concrete paving, such as below overcrossing structures. With proper surface preparation, concrete should not have adhesion issues with thermoplastic.


Q) Regarding bid Items 99 and 100, does the slope paving get aggregate base under it, as alluded to on page 207 of the Special Provisions, and Sheet 33/200 of the Plans. If so, what is the required section? Each item covers all materials and labor, the take-off quantities appear to be off? Does the regular slope paving get color also? We cannot find the color table referred to on page 207, please advise.

A) Aggregate base is not called out on the details sheet C7 to C 10 (page 31 to 34). The foundation shall be prepared as indicated in Section 72-6 of the Standard Specifications. The color for the slope paving is on page 111 of 200.


Q) Where does the savaged existing steel bridge metal rail get sent to?(page 154-Special Provisions)

A) The metal bridge rail will be taken to a location determined by the Resident Engineer.


Q) Can the Type 60A concrete barrier vertical rebar be attached by drill/bond method after the deck is poured?

A) Bid in accordance with the contract plans and specifications.