California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0J1604

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Caltrans set a 5 percent UDBE goal for this contract. Which bid items did Caltrans factor into the goal and which UDBE firms did Caltrans consider being interested in those bid items?

A1) See the UDBE match list for this contract at:

http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/06/06-0J1604/pdf/06-0j1604%20UDBE%20Match%20Info.pdf 3May10


Q2) Potential disposal sites are disagreeing with your designation as "Earth material is not a hazardous waste and does not require disposal at a permitted landfill or solid waste facility". They will not accept the earth materials as described in the special provisions. They say the material should be considered hazardous. Could the State provide information to bidders as to where the material can be taken?

A2) Refer to Addendum No. 2 dated June 7, 2010. 11Jun10


Q3) Are cross sections availble?

A3) Cross section copies are available at:

Mj's Copycats
5096 N. Blythe, Suite 115
Fresno, CA 93722
Phone: (559) 271-7848


Q4) Can we plow into the existing slope embankment, and use the end dumping method to compact the new embankment against the existing embankment on the slopes?

A4) Please refer to Section 19, "Earthwork" of the Standard Specifications (May 2006). Bid per contract plans and specifications.


Q5) Is there any R value requirement for the Import Borrow?

A5) Please refer to Section 19, "Earthwork" of the Standard Specifications (May 2006). Bid per contract plans and specifications.


Q6) In our search for a disposal site, there is concern regarding Caltrans statement that this material is not a hazardous waste. The Regional Water Quality Control Board, whom you list related to rules and regulations, is asking for site-specific conditions, background concentrations, etc. They say a full waste and site characterization needs to be performed in order to classify the soil and determine where it can be disposed of. This has to be performed by certified people. Does Caltrans have this information available already?

If the information mentioned above is not available, the WQCB says it would take several weeks to analyze the earth materials and determine where it can be disposed of. Should Caltrans make bid item 18, Roadway Excavation, an extra work at force account item?

A6) Refer to Addendum No. 2 dated June 7, 2010. 11Jun10


Q7) If Caltrans is comfortable with the earth materials not being hazardous and not requiring disposal at a permitted landfill or solid waste disposal facility, can this project be re-designed to "bury" the earth materials on this project or can Caltrans direct this soil to another Caltrans contract which needs import borrow?

A7) Refer to Addendum No. 2 dated June 7, 2010. 11Jun10