California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 06-0F0004

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) When will Cross Sections for this project be available?

A1) Per 5-1.09 SUPPLEMENTAL PROJECT INFORMATION of the Special Provisions, The Department makes the cross sections available at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/weekly_ads/index.php. 29Mar11


Q2) Section 10-1.21, Paragraph 5 of the Earthwork section states "At locations and to the limits shown on the plans, material below the bottom of the Retaining Wall Footings shall be removed and replaced with Aggregate Base Material." There are no locations identified on the plans.

A2) Limits apply to full wall length as indicated on project plans. 15Apr11


Q3) Section 10-1.02, Paragraph 1 of the Water Pollution Control section states "Work activities must not disturb 1 or more acres of soil." The landscape plans show 2.0 acres of roadside clearing plus the paved roadway and concrete areas that disturb approximately 1.0 additional acre.

A3) For this project disturbed soil area calculations exclude planting work. 13Apr11


Q4) With reference to Section 10-1.40, Paragraph 4, can you please clarify what type of connection will be required between the Alternative Crash Cushion and the Retaining Wall/Barrier.

A4) Bidder should use manufacturer's connection detail for the crash cushion they select. 12Apr11


Q5) Is the Pervious Backfill installed per Std. Plan BO-3, Detail 3-1 (3' below FG to weep hole) or per the detail on Sh. R-1 (weep hole in center, no specified depth)? If per R-1 we need to know the depth required.

A5) Sheet R-1 refers to standard plan BO-3 for details, so please use the standard plan. 12Apr11


Q6) The plans do not indicate the top of wall or top of footing elevations. Will the Owner please provide the top of wall and top of footing elevations?

A6) Please see sheets P-2 (Retaining wall profile) , R-1 (Retaining wall plan), and X-2 (Typical cross section) for the requested information. 15Apr11


Q7) The Highway Planting Cost Break-Down on the Special Specifications, page 111, call for approximate 394 CY of mulch. The Planting Plans, PP-1 to PP-2, also show a total of 382 CY of mulch. However, the plants or Special Provisions specify what kind of mulch is required. Please clarify what kind of mulch is required for this project.

A7) Bid per Standard Specifications - 20-2.08 MULCH, "...mulch shall consist of wood chips. tree bark. or shredded bark, or any combination thereof, at the contractors option." 18Apr11


Q8) The Irrigation Plans, IP-1, show an existing 6" ACP conduit. The same plans call to extend the existing ACP to 10 LF. The Special Specifications on page 79 call for CHDPE pipe. Is the existing 6" ACP conduit an asbestos concrete pipe?

A8) Yes. 18Apr11


Q9) As stated in Q2 of the Bidders inquiries, there are no locations indicated on the plans. A2 states that it applies to the full wall length. However, where is it indicated "How Far or Deep" below the footing is to be removed and replaced with aggregate base?

A9) Submitted for consideration. 15Apr11