California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 05-0M7504

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) This paragraph starts off with, "As directed by the Engineer..." does this mean that the pre-emergent is required for all areas under vegetation control? Or is pre-emergent required only in the areas "directed by the Engineer" and thus would be paid under extrawork?

A1) Yes, the pre-emergent is required for all areas under vegetation control in which there is vegetation present and it is included in the cost per square yard of Vegetation Control (Asphalt Composite) per Special Provision, Section 10-1.60, "Measurement and Payment". The Engineer may provide direction to the Contractor to omit the pre-emergent in certain areas where there is no vegetation, and there is no "extra-work" payment allowed for the pre-emergent. 25Oct11.


Q2) How is Remove(E) Thermo Stripe not performed by Cold Plane Paid for?

A2) Reference Special Provisions, Section 10-1.25,” Remove of Traffic Stripe and Pavement Marking” Page 87. Removal of Traffic Stripe and Pavement Marking paid with Item # 23. 3Nov11.


Q3) We have consulted with several asphalt binder suppliers and PG 58-34 is only available as a polymer modified oil. The specifications make no mention of this being a polymer modified oil. Is this a polymer modified PG 58-34? Or is there a different grade of PG oil we should be using?

A3) Refer to Addendum No. 3 dated Nov. 21, 2011. 21Nov11.


Q4) We have been unable to locate a manufacturer, painter, or galvanizer that will perform the specified Copper-Sulfate staining. Please provide a list of contacts that CDOT has vetted for staining the galvanized surfaces.

A4) A listing of contact is available on the Society of protective Coating website, link attached.

http://www.sspc.org/find-a-certified-contractor/?1321982282

22Nov11.


Q5) Regarding the state's response to inquiry Q2) pertaining to payment for removal of the existing thermoplastic striping bid item #23 only includes 8400 LF of payment. Areas of striping removal covered under bid item #32 cold plane is very limited therefore with ~426000 LF of existing striping to be removed where does the remaiming ~400000 LF get paid?

A5) Refer to Addendum No. 3 dated Nov. 21, 2011. 21Nov11.


Q6) Caltrans sent out Addendum #2 on November 4th postponing this project until December 7th, is Caltrans intending on issuing another Addenda?

A6) Refer to Addendum No. 3 dated Nov. 21, 2011. 21Nov11.