California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-3A1204

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.

Q1) Are there cross sections available to enable us to determine the height of the barrier? If so, how can we obtain them?

A) Copies of cross sections are available for purchase from Stockton Blue Reprographics, 1421 N. El Dorado St., Stockton, CA 95202; phone (209) 464-8724, fax (209) 464-8739, E-mail: Don@stocktonblue.com.


Q2) Are cross sections for this project available?

A) Refer to Question 1.


Q3) Relative to the Coast Guard Permit

If we construct a trestle across the river, or partially across the river to construct the bents, is there a minimum clearance required above a river/water reference elevation to allow for boat traffic to travel beneath the trestle? Do we need to provide an access opening in the trestle to allow for unimpeded boat traffic?

A) Please refer to Addendum No. 2, dated October 11, 2006, for revisions to Section 10-1.01, "Order of Work," of the Special Provisions.


Q4) Relative to the State Reclamation Board permit and specification: Can a trestle be left in the river during the flood season if the soffit is above the 100 year flood level? If not, can the trestle supports remain in the river during the flood season after removal of the deck? Is there a minimum spacing of supports allowable to the agency to leave the supports in the river? What is the definition of the "floodway"?

A) Since a temporary structure is not approved or rejected before the start of construction, questions regarding a trestle should be discussed with the various interested permitting agencies during construction. The definition of the "floodway" is a straight line from the top of a levee to another levee.


Q5) IN ORDER TO DRIVE PILES AT PIER 3 & 4 AT THE SAN JOAQUIN RIVER BRIDGE A TRESLER & FALSEPILES MUST BE BUILT WITHIN THE RIVER LIMITS.CAN TRESLER OR FALSEPILES BE LEFT IN PLACE DURING WINTER MONTHS IN ORDER TO ERECT FALSEWORK.WHAT IS THE OPENING REQUIRED FOR ANY BOAT ACTIVITY UNDER THE BRIDGE.

A) Please refer to Addendum No. 2, dated October 11, 2006, for revisions to Section 10-1.01, "Order of Work," of the Special Provisions.


Q6) EXISTING LEVEE CLOSE TO PIER 5 AT SAN JOAQUIN RIVER BRIDGE HAVE EXCAVTION RESTRICTION THAT REQUIRES TEMPORARY SHEET PILING. IF THE CONTRACTOR WANTS TO ACCESS THE RIVER FROM THE EAST SIDE , ARE WE RESTRICTED FROM EXCAVATING ANY PART OF THE LEVEE . THIS WILL BE NEEDED TO CONSTRUCT THE TRESTLE FROM THE EAST SIDE IN ADDITION TO CONSTRUCTING THE TRESTLE FROM THE WEST SIDE OF BRIDGE.

A) Since a temporary structure is not approved or rejected before the start of construction, questions regarding a trestle should be discussed with the various interested permitting agencies during construction.


Q7) WE ARE REQUESTING A POSPOMENT OF THE BID OPENINING DATE FOR TWO MORE WEEKS BEYOND SEPTEMBER 13, 2006. THIS WILL ALLOW MORE TIME TO ANALYZE YOUR RESPONE TO THE RESTRICTIONS OF WORKING IN THE SAN JOAQUIN RIVER DURING THE FLOOD SEASON.

A) Please refer to Addendum No.1, dated September 11, 2006: "Bids for this work will be opened on October 18, 2006, instead of the original date of September 13, 2006.


Q8) Is a 1:4 taper required if there is temporary k-rail between the ETW and an excavation in excess of 45mm within 1.5 m of the ETW? This applies at all the temporary rail, but in particular beyond 254+17 where there is only 0.9 m from ETW to excavation.

A) The requirement in Section 1-1.01, "Order of Work," of the special provisions, for placing material at a 1:4 slope for excavations adjacent to the traveled way, is intended for locations where temporary railing (Type K) is not used. However, where temporary railing is placed less than 610mm from the excavation, pinning may be required. Refer to the detail for "Minimum Edge Distance" and Note 4 on Standard Plan T3, "Temporary Railing (Type K)," of the Standard Plans dated July 2004.


Q9) Existing structural roadway section drawing shows 198mm of PCC extending beneath existing shoulder to be removed. Text shows existing section to be 166 AC/152 mm AB and NO PCC. Please clarify.

A) According to Design, as-built information for Route 5 at this location indicates that the structural section shown for the existing traveled way also extends under the full width of the exist shoulder, as shown by the "existing" dotted lines (CTB and AS). The PCC only extends into a portion of the existing shoulder, as shown by the vertical dotted line. Therefore, bid as shown on the plans.


Q10) Please refer to plan sheets 80 and 103 of 141. Both of these bridges have hinges designed to be constructed, but no location of the hinges is indicated. Typically the distance of the hinge from the nearest bent or pier is provided. Please clarify.

A) Please refer to contract Plan Sheet No. 115 of 141 for location of hinge on San Joaquin River Bridge (Widen). Also, please see revised contract Plan Sheet No. 91 of 141 in Addendum No. 2 dated October 11, 2006 for location of hinge on Route 5/120 Separation and Overhead.


Q11) The as-built drawings of the bridges for this project have not been made available as of 9-6-06. When will the as-built drawings be available to contractors? Please clarify.

A) Plans of existing bridges were made available on September 25, 2006.


Q12) Several of the bidders inquiries are critical to the pricing of the bid for this project and as of yet have not been answered. Therefore we request a minimum of a two week postponement to the bid date for this project. This will not affect the construction of the bridges since the available work season for the San Joaquin River will expire before this project could ever be awarded.

A) Please refer to Addendum No.1, dated September 11, 2006: "Bids for this work will be opened on October 18, 2006, instead of the original date of September 13, 2006.


Q13) The Coast Guard permit requires free navigation of the waterway, but this requirement is not clearly defined. Numerous trestle and falsework piles will be required to construct the San Joaquin River Bridge. Please provide the required openings, if any, that will be required.

A) Please refer to Addendum No. 2, dated October 11, 2006, for revisions to Section 10-1.01, "Order of Work," of the Special Provisions.


Q14) Please confirm that "days when Contractor's operations are restricted by the requirements of this section, shall not be considered to be non working days". Considering that the work window allowed by the Reclamation Board Permit is July 15-November 1, that no production piles may be driven until after the test pile restriking is performed (8 days) and the State develops the bearing acceptance criteria curves (23 working days), and that work utilizing high profile equipment (higher than vision screen) is only allowed between 0900 and 1600 hours, Monday to Friday, it is highly likely that this job will run into liquidated damages.

A)

(a) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated October 11, 2006 for revisions to subsection, "Dynamic Monitoring," of Section 10-1.39, "Piling" of the contract special provisions.
(b) Please refer to Addendum No. 3 dated October 19, 2006 for revisions to subsection, "Wave Equation," of Section 10-1.39, "Piling" of the contract special provisions.
(c) Please refer to Addendum No. 2, dated October 11, 2006 for revisions to Section 10-1.16, "Maintaining Traffic, " of the special provisions.


Q15) Are trestle and falsework pile considered temporary structures that must be removed from the floodway during the flood season (November 1-July 15)? Is there a minimum size (width and height) of Navigational Channel required by the Coast Guard? Will a fendering system be required? Also, will the Contractor be required to provide the insurance mentioned in the Reclamation Board Permit ($10,000,000 per occurrence)?

A) Please refer to Addendum No. 2, dated October 11, 2006, for revisions to Section 10-1.01, "Order of Work," of the Special Provisions. The contractor is responsible for obtaining insurance per the Reclamation Board Permit.


Q16) Please confirm that the Reclamation Board Permit does not allow the use of a vibratory hammer to install/remove the sheet piles at Pier 5 of the river bridge. It is unclear how the State anticipated that these sheets would be installed and removed. It is almost impossible to install sheets with an impact hammer only and the only way to remove the sheets without a vibratory hammer would be to excavate the area and replace the material. This would not provide for the grouting described in the specials and the permit. Please clarify.

A) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated October 11, 2006 for revisions to Section 10-1.29, "Earthwork" of the special provisions regarding use of vibratory hammers to install and remove temporary sheet piles.


Q17A) Does prevention/exclusion of bird nesting paid as extra work in Section 5-1.25 pertain to Swallow protection, Section 5-1.26?

A) Yes, "preventing nesting" in Section 5-1.25, "General Migratory Bird Protection," of the special provisions, does pertain to protection of swallows.


Q17B) Does the State have a discharge permit for dewatering cofferdams into San Joaquin River?

A) Yes, the Department has all the necessary permits for dewatering cofferdams into the San Joaquin River.


Q18) The State adopted a detail for widening existing piers in waterways by making the footing and pier wall under water discontinuous in order to make it possible to seal the excavation and remove sheets. Does the State anticipate allowing the contractor to construct the widenings in this manner? If so, please provide this detail in an addendum.

A) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated October 11, 2006, for revised contract Plan Sheets Nos. 103, 104, 105, 106 and 110 of 141 and new contract Plan Sheet No. 110A of 141 for the San Joaquin River Bridge (Widen).


Q19) Does Abutment 6 of the River Bridge have a Test Pile and and Indicator Pile? Is Pier 5 of the River Bridge the only support location that has only an Indicator Pile or was this support location intended to be included with a support location in the Test Pile table (Pier 2 or 3)?

A) Please refer to Addendum No. 2 dated October 11, 2006, for revisions to subsection, "Dynamic Monitoring," of Section 10-1.39, "Piling" of the contract special provisions, and Addendum No. 3 dated October 19, 2006, for revisions to subsection, "Wave Equation," of Section 10-1.39, "Piling" of the contract special provisions.


Q20) Aerially Deposited Lead Excavation is usually classified (Type Y ,Z,Z-2). Please revise the item to indicate the type of work the Contractor can anticipate.

A) The item for Roadway Excavation is correct. Refer to Section 10-1.02, "Material Containing Aerially Deposited Lead," of the special provisions. The levels of lead found near the project are non-hazardous and can be reused or relinquished without restriction. A Lead Compliance Plan is required only for health and safety purposes.


Q21) Are the sign panels for Sign #B to be State-furnished?
...relocated from existing Sign A?
...or furnished by the Contractor?

A) All of the permanent sign panels for this project are State-furnished materials and will be furnished to the Contractor.


Q22) Due to the numerous unresolved issues, a postponement is requested.

A) Please refer to Addendum No.1, dated September 11, 2006: "Bids for this work will be opened on October 18, 2006, instead of the original date of September 13, 2006.


Q23) Please refer to page 257 of the special provisions, paragraph 13-1.06 Legal Relations. This paragraph refers to Section 13-2 Railroad Protective Insurance in the special provisions, but Section 13-2 does not exist in the special provisions. Please clarify.

A) Please refer to Addendum No. 2, dated October 11, 2006, for revision to Section 13-1.06, "Legal Relations," of the Special Provisions.


Q24) In order to obtain Railroad Protective Insurance the number of trains that use the tracks must be provided. Please provide the number of trains that use the tracks daily and if possible break the number down into passenger and freight trains.

A) The Contractor is responsible for contacting the Railroad facility for any additional information needed for obtaining Railroad Protective Insurance as required.


Q25) WE ASKED VARIOUS QUESTIONS REGARDING CLARIFICATION OF THE WORK IN THE FLOOD ZONE AT SAN JOAQUIN RIVER BRIDGE . AS OF TODAY THOSE QUESTIONS HAVE NOT BEEN ANSWERED.THE ANSWER OF THOSE QUESTIONS WILL AFFECT THE BID PRICE.
PLEASE EXTEND YOUR BID DATE A MINUMUM OE FOUR WEEKS FROM THE TIME YOU POST THE ANSWERS OF THESE QUESTIONS.

A) Please refer to Addendum No. 2, dated October 11, 2006 and Addendum No. 3, dated October 19, 2006. Note that bids for this work will be opened on October 31, 2006, instead of October 18, 2006.


Q26) Is this project still bidding on October 18, 2006

A) Please refer to Addendum No.2, dated October 11, 2006: "Bids for this work will be opened on October 31, 2006, instead of October 18, 2006."


Q27) Due to the number of outstanding unanswered bidder's inquiries on the contract, complexity of the project, time required for enginering and esimtation of the costs after the bidders inquiries are responded to, and our current bid schedule, we request a time extension for bid opening date by at least 2 weeks.

A) Please refer to Addendum No.2, dated October 11, 2006: "Bids for this work will be opened on October 31, 2006, instead of October 18, 2006."