California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-379304

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) When will cross sections be made available for this project?

A1) Cross sections are now available, as stated in Section 5-1.11 "Supplemental Project Information" of the Special Provisions. The cross sections may be inspected at the District Office in Stockton by making an appointment, Phone (209) 948-7934. 11Mar10


Q2) If cross sections are available when and where can we purchase them from?

A2) Copies of cross sections can be purchased from Stockton Blue Reprographics, Phone (209) 464-8724. 11Mar10


Q3) When will cross sections be available and where may we obtain them?

A3) Cross sections are now available, as stated in Section 5-1.11 "Supplemental Project Information" of the Special Provisions. Copies of cross sections can be purchased from Stockton Blue Reprographics, Phone (209) 464-8724. 11Mar10


Q4) Where may the cross sections be purchased at?

A4) Cross sections are now available, as stated in Section 5-1.11 "Supplemental Project Information" of the Special Provisions. Copies of cross sections can be purchased from Stockton Blue Reprographics, Phone (209) 464-8724. 11Mar10


Q5) Are the same regulations in effect for the exported waste as would be for imported borrow ?

A5) No, Section 5-1.05 "Surface Mining and Reclamation Act" of the Special Provisions applies to imported borrow or aggregates. For 'exported waste' refer to Section 7-1.13, "Disposal of Material Outside the Highway Right of Way," of the Standard Specifications. 22Mar10


Q6) According to the Construction Detail(C-1), sheet 27 of the plans, it shows RHMA-G being put in all of the County Roads and Driveway Conforms; however, according to the Summary of Quantity (Q-5), under Roadway Items it clearly shows Driveway & Road connections having HMA (Type B) placed. Please specify whether RHMA-G or HMA (Type B) will be placed in that 14' width from ES to Conform which is shown on Construction Details (C-1), sheet 27?

A6) There appears to be a typographical error in the County Road and Driveway Conform Tapers detail on the Construction Details plan, C-1. All driveway and road connections except Pettinger Road shall be paved with HMA (Type B), as listed in the Roadway Items table on the Summary of Quantities, Q-5, and are included in the quantity for Item No. 43, "Hot Mix Asphalt (Type B)."
26Mar10


Q7) According to Typical Cross Sections (X-1 & X-2), sheet 2-3 of the plans, it shows AB extending out 3'from ES and tapering into the 4:1 or flatter slope. Please verify if that indeed is AB that is going in or if it's just embankment fill. The stations affected are 246+95.7-252+00(RT), 252+00 to 268+00 (LT & RT), Pettinger Rd 253+21.51 to 254+09.25 (RT).

A7) The intent is for the AB layer to extend beyond the 3' hinge point until it intersects the 4:1 embankment slope. When the embankment slope is flatter than 4:1 the AB layer ends at the hinge point. 25Mar10


Q8) Does Caltrans have any borings or other geotechnical data for the project that they can provide, particularly between stations 245 and 270?

A8) No, there are no boring logs or geotechnical information available. 6Apr10


Q9) We have purchased the cross-sections for the project and have used them to determine the quantity of the variable asphalt on the project. Our quantity of HMA Type B is substantially different from the engineers estimate. The quantity of variable AC is very difficult to determine with any degree of accuracy due to the scale of the cross-sections. As such, can Caltrans provide any more detailed information as to the locations and quantities of the variable AC such as stationing, and whether it is in the lane or shoulder, that we can use to compare our takeoff to?

A9) The volume of HMA (Type B) was calculated using the average end area method, similar to the way earthwork is calculated. The volume of total HMA between the finished grade surface, existing AC surface and the EP was calculated. The volume of uniform thickness of RHMA-G was subtracted out. The remaining volume is the variable depth HMA (Type B).6Apr10


Q10) Please refer to the detail for Shoulder Backing Method 2 on plan sheet C-3. What is the distance from the EP to where the excavation steps down and what is the depth of the excavation at the EP? It looks like the lowest point of the excavation is the same as the catch point for the new slope, please confirm.

A10) The step is 0.5 ft over and 0.5 ft down from the EP. The intent is to provide a key into the existing hinge and slope for the hinge reconstruction. Yes, the lowest point is the catch point of the new slope. 7Apr10


Q11) Since it is a contractual requirement to dispose of surplus excavated material, will the off-haul trucking of the surplus material be subject to prevailing wage requirements for the truck drivers?

A11) Section 10-1.23 "EARTHWORK" of the Special Provisions states that surplus excavated material becomes the property of the Contractor. Therefore off-hauling is not in execution of the contract, so prevailing wages are not required for off-haul trucking.6Apr10


Q12) Special Provisions page 80 Section 10-1.23 Earthwork, States; "Surplus excavated material shall become the property of the Contractor and shall be disposed of in conformance with the provisions in Section 7-1.13" The Answer to Question Number 11 States; "Therefore off-hauling is not in execution of the contract, so prevailing wages are not required for off-haul trucking." Standard Specifications, May 2006, Section 7-1.13 Disposal of Material Outside the Highway Right of Way, the last paragraph of this section states "Full compensation for all costs involved in disposing of materials as specified in this section 7-1.13, including all costs of hauling, shall be considered as included in the price paid for the contract item of work involving the materials and no additional compensation will be allowed therefor." Please clarify that off-hauling and disposing surplus excavated materials is required per the contract. If off-hauling and disposing of surplus material is not required please identify the stockpile location for surplus material with in the right-away ?

A12) Question 11 asked if prevailing wages are required for the disposal of surplus excavated material. The surplus excavated material becomes the property of the Contractor and shall be disposed of in conformance with the provisions in Section 7-1.13. The off-haul of this surplus excavated material is not subject to prevailing wage. 12Apr10


Q13) Please refer to the detail for Shoulder Backing Method 2 on plan sheet C-3, specifically the "Reconstruct Embankment" area. I cannot find information for "Reconstruct Embankment" in the Special Provisions or Standard Specifications. Is the existing material in this zone to be processed in place (scarified, watered, compaced) or removed and replaced? What are the compaction requirements in this zone?

A13) Refer to Section 19-6, "Embankment Construction," of the Standard Specifications. The intent of "Reconstruct Embankment" is to restore the shoulder support by reconstructing the hinge, using excess material generated on the project. Refer to Section 19-5 "Compaction" for compaction requirements. 12Apr10


Q14)Please refer to the detail for Shoulder Backing Method 2 on plan sheet C-3, specifically the "Reconstruct Embankment" area. If the Contractor elects to use Imported Material (Shoulder Backing) to fill the zone between the exising embankment material and the top 0.25' layer of Imported Material (Shoulder Backing) what will be the limit of payment on Bid Item # 39? Will the Contractor only be paid for the theoretical quantity within the top 0.25'?

A14) Shoulder backing limits are as shown for Imported Material (Shoulder Backing) in the construction details on the Construction Detail plan sheet, C-3. Shoulder backing will be measured and paid as specified in Section 10-1.25, "Shoulder Backing," of the Special Provisions. Refer also to Construction Details C-4 for locations of shoulder backing, Method 1 and 2. 12Apr10


Q15) Please refer to the detail for Shoulder Backing Method 2 on plan sheet C-3, specifically the "Reconstruct Embankment" area. Should the cost for "Reconstruct Embankment" be included in Bid Item # 39?

A15) Reconstructing embankment as shown in the Shoulder Backing Method 2 detail will be paid as Roadway Excavation, Item No. 36, in accordance with Section 19-6.03 "(Embankment Construction) Payment" of the Standard Specifications. The estimated quantities of embankment for "Shoulder Backing Method 2" are listed in the "Earthwork Summary" on the Summary of Quantities plan sheet, Q-5. 12Apr10


Q16)Stabilizing Emulsion is normally applied at 100 to 200 lbs per acre. this is 6 times the maximum rate and could be detrimental to the plant growth.Can the Stabilizing Emulsion be applied at 120 lbs instead of 1200 lbs/acre?

A16) In Section 10-1.27, "Erosion Control (Type D)," of the Special Provisions, it appears that the application rate specified for Stabilizing Emulsion was a typographical error. The application rate should be 120 pounds per acre instead of 1,200 pounds per acre. 13Apr10