California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-3169C4

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) What type of material is required for the remote control valve?

A1) There appears to be a typographical error in Special Provisions Section 10-2.05, Irrigation Systems," in Part A of subsection "Electric Remote Control Valves" in "Remote Irrigation Control System." Refer also to Section 20-2.23, "Control Valves," of the Standard Specifications. Typically, brass valves are used in this area.


Q2) Is sprinkler Type C-3 shown on the sprinkler schedule supposed to be a bubbler and not a spray?

A2) No, Type C-3 sprinklers are sprays, not bubblers, as indicated in the Sprinkler Schedule on Landscape Details plan LD-1 (sheet 13 of the plans)..


Q3) The Responses to Bidder's Inquiry for District 10 does not list contract # 10-3169C4. Please clearify?

A3) The contract # is listed in the index only when Bidder's Inquiries have been received and posted. No responses were available until today.


Q4) Per section 5-1.07 Payments - A Roadside Clearing. Is the $9,000 a maximum bid for line itme 10?

A4) No. However, payment for any amount overbid will be after acceptance, as specified in Section 5-1.07, "Payments," of the Special Provisions.


Q5) Will a phone line connection be required for the Field Unit. If so, what is the location of the closest phone services?

A5) Please submit a bid based on the requirements of subsection "Remote Irrigation Control System," in Section 10-2.05, "Irrigation Systems" of the Special Provisions.


Q6) The sprinkler schedule calls for all B-2 sprinklers to be of Riser Type VI, is there a detail drawing for Riser Type VI?

A6) Refer to Standard Plan H5, "Planting and Irrigation Details," in the 2006 Standard Plans.


Q7) Per the Roadside clearing specifications, what type of erosion control measures will be taken to cover the 6' buffer/clearance area between the boundaries of the mulched area and weeds and/or adjacent edges of shoulders, dikes, curbs, sidewalks, walls, existing planting and fences?

A7) The perimeter sediment controls and existing mowed edges should prevent any sediment potentially leaving the roadside.


Q8) Per the Roadside clearing specs, portions of the basins will not be cleared. If the areas are not disturbed during construction, does the General contractor have any responsibilities for erosion control in these areas?

A8) No. If these areas are not disturbed by the contractor then the contractor will not be responsible for erosion control in these areas. If additional erosion control is needed in these areas, it will be handled by proposed Contract Change Order.


Q9) Under what conditions and locations will the temporary mulch be used? What is the application rate of the mulch?

A9) Temporary mulch will be required in disturbed soil areas. (For example, but not limited to, areas disturbed from trenching, digging, well drilling, or other activities.) Temporary mulch is 2" depth, not to be confused with 3" depth for permanent mulch.


Q10) Page 23 - Section 10.1.02 - Storm Water Pollution Prevention Plan - Will an additional NPDES permit be required for the Well Development?

A10) No, Caltrans has a Statewide NPDES permit that covers contract work. The SWPPP will cover disturbances caused by performing this work.


Q11)I understand that bid items 24 to 29 (plastic pipe) are final pay items, but the total quantity of 28,568 LF is much less than my total pipe quantity. What are the correct pipe quantities? Should the contractor bid only the quantities given on the bid items even though they are final pay items?

A11) The plastic pipe quantities have been checked and verified. You should submit a bid based on the item quantities shown in the Bid Item List. Also, refer to Section 9-1.01C, "Final Pay Items," in the Amendments to the Standard Specifications which states, "For a final pay item, accept payment based on the verified Bid Item List quantity, regardless of actual quantity used unless dimensions are changed by the Engineer."