California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0T8804

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) The bridge to be painted crosses above Union Pacific railroad tracks, which the Special Provisions and plans reference. Will Caltrans apply for and provide the permit from Union Pacific to do the work??

A1) Yes. Refer to Addendum No. 2, dated March 11, 2010, for revisions to Section 13 of the Special Provisions.11Mar10


Q2) Will Caltrans pay for any of the railroad flagging hours that will be required?

A2) Yes. Refer to Addendum No. 2, dated March 11, 2010, for revisions to Section 13 of the Special Provisions.11Mar10


Q3) How many trains per day can contractors expect to pass below the bridge?

A3) The Contractor is responsible for contacting the Union Pacific Railroad Company for this information. Refer to Addendum No. 2, dated March 11, 2010, for revisions to Section 13 of the Special Provisions.11Mar10


Q4) Union Pacific Railroad right of ways falls between Bent #2 and Bent #3. However, no further mention of any additional requirements usually imposed by the railroad for working over railroad tracks are mentioned. Are they any specific railroad requirements?

A4) Refer to Addendum No. 2, dated March 11, 2010, for revisions to Section 13 of the Special Provisions. 11Mar10


Q5) Does the railroad required a minumum vertical clearance for work occuring over the tracks and will they required railroad flaggers?

A5) Refer to Addendum No. 2, dated March 11, 2010, for revisions to Section 13 of the Special Provisions. 11Mar10


Q6) Does the railroad have to be named as an additional insured with the limits contained within the standard specification?

A6) Refer to Addendum No. 2, dated March 11, 2010, for revisions to Section 13 of the Special Provisions. 11Mar10