California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0T4404

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) What is the specific work involved for bid Item #15 Hot Mix Asphalt. The Qty's are listed at Location #'s 16,17, & 22, but there is no detail as to what wotk is to be done involving HMA?

A1) Refer to the "Asphaltic Plug Joint Seal Detail" on Joint Seal Details No. 2 (sheet 16 of the project plans). Note that the term "AC" for asphalt concrete is interpreted as "HMA" in Section 0, "Global Revisions," of the Amendments to the Standard Specifications.


Q2) Xxxxx?

A2) Xxxxx.


Q3) Xxxxx?

A3) Xxxxx.