California Department of Transportation
 

Contract 10-0P6004

The responses to bidder's inquiries, unless incorporated into a formal addendem to the contract, are not a part of the contract and are provided for the bidder's convenience only. In some instances, the question and answer may represent a summary of the matters discussed rather than a word-for-word recitation. The availability or use of information provided in the responses to bidder's inquiries is not to be construed in any way as a waiver of the provisions of Section 2-1.03 of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, the plans, Standard Specifications or Special Provisions, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with those contract requirements. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may affect or vary a response previously given.


Q1) Spec calls for completion of the project before the earlier of: 40 working days and October 31, 2011. Is the October 31, 2011 date correct? (see page 7)

A1) No additional information to be provided at this time. 18Oct11.


Q2) No locations for PCMS are shown on plans or listed in specs. How many PCMS boards will be required?(see page 45)

A2) Refer to Special Provisions Section 10-1.11 PORTABLE CHANGEABLE MESSAGE SIGNS, which states, For one-way reversing lane closures, a portable changeable message sign shall be placed for each direction. 18Oct11.


Q3) Will the profilograph be required? If so, will the contractor be responsible for the initial testing to establish the baseline for the RHMA-G surface tolerance or will that be paid under force account? How will the existing sealed joints be addressed in regards to the smoothness issue?

A3) Yes, refer to Section 39-1.12 "SMOOTHNESS" of the amended Standard Specifications. Section 39-1.12C "Profilograph" indicates that the Contractor should determine the zero (null) blanking band Profile Index; and this section also gives specific instructions for various paving conditions. The contract prices paid per ton for hot mix asphalt as designated in the Engineer's Estimate include full compensation for furnishing all labor, materials, tools, equipment, and incidentals for doing all the work involved in constructing hot mix asphalt, complete in place, as shown on the plans, as specified in these specifications and the special provisions, and as directed by the Engineer. 18Oct11.