Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 11-409504

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: The sign-in sheet from the pre-bid job walk on 09.19.12 is available at the link below.
Inquiry submitted 09/21/2012

Response #1:11-409504 Pre-bid Job Walk Sign In Sheet.


Response posted 09/21/2012


Response #2:
Response posted 09/21/2012




Inquiry #2: Does the catwalk grating get abrasive blasted and painted?

Does the catwalk grating need to be removed to clean and paint the structural steel underneath it?

Do all 5 of the traveler rails get 100% blasted?

Can the contractor use the existing traveler rails to suspend temporary work platforms?

Measurement of spot blasting square footage in the painting business is always at a minimum of 1 sf/spot and 1 sf/lineal foot. Sometimes inspectors try to measure by the actual area, i.e. an edge of flange 1/2" wide by 50' long being measured and paid as 2 square feet. Please confirm how this will be measured as the methodology will have a massive impact on the amount paid and most painters will bid this assuming 1 sf/lineal foot and 1 sf/spot minimum.

Is Caltrans going to move the travelers in order to paint around the traveler wheels?

Inquiry submitted 09/25/2012

Response #1:1. Does the catwalk grating get abrasive blasted and painted?

Please refer to Addendum 4, Section 9, Description of Bridge Work, and Section 10-1.17 Clean and Paint Existing Structural Steel of the special provisions.


2. Does the catwalk grating need to be removed to clean and paint the structural steel underneath it?

No. Please bid per the current contract documents.


3. Do all 5 of the traveler rails get 100% blasted?

Yes. Please refer to Addendum 4, Section 9, Description of Bridge Work, and Section 10-1.17 Clean and Paint Existing Structural Steel of the special provisions.


4. Can the contractor use the existing traveler rails to suspend temporary work platforms?

The contractor is responsible for providing and supporting necessary equipment. Please bid per the current contract documents.


5. Measurement of spot blasting square footage in the painting business is always at a minimum of 1 sf/spot and 1 sf/lineal foot. Sometimes inspectors try to measure by the actual area, i.e. an edge of flange 1/2" wide by 50' long being measured and paid as 2 square feet. Please confirm how this will be measured as the methodology will have a massive impact on the amount paid and most painters will bid this assuming 1 sf/lineal foot and 1 sf/spot minimum.

Blast cleaning area will be measured by the square foot of spot blast cleaned area as specified in "Payment" in Addendum 4 and Section 10-1.17 Clean and Paint Existing Structural Steel of the special provisions.


6. Is Caltrans going to move the travelers in order to paint around the traveler wheels?

No. Caltrans paint crews will touch up the areas around the traveler wheels after the contract is completed.

Response posted 09/26/2012




Inquiry #3: Sheet 9 of 9 Misc details shows the steel griders on span 26-29 all measure 10' tall is this correct?
Inquiry submitted 09/29/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.

Response posted 10/01/2012


Response #2: Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 10/01/2012


Response #3:Please refer to Addendum 4.
Response posted 11/02/2012






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.