Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 11-402804

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: HMA-A paving on the project is suppose to be placed in variable thicknesses from .05’ to 3.3’ according to the description of the new pavement on the typical sections (plan sheet’s #2 and #3). By definition this procedure of filling low grade and providing a new and different profile would be “leveling”. Is any part of this new pavement considered to be “leveling”? If so which portions of the new mat are “leveling” courses?
Inquiry submitted 05/08/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 05/08/2013


Response #2:A separate HMA leveling item is not specified in this contract. Any HMA leveling courses will be paid under the provided HMA paving items. Please bid per the contract documents.
Response posted 05/09/2013




Inquiry #2: Reference: Bidder inquiry #1
We understand from your answer to inquiry #1 that all of the asphalt placed will be paid for under Item #64 Hot Mix Asphalt (Type A). You state that any leveling courses will be paid under that item also. However since “leveling” as described in the Standard Specifications Section 39-1.11E falls under different methods of both compaction and placement than regular HMA, it is important for the Contractor to know what portions of the Mat will be considered “leveling” and which will be considered normal HMA. It need not be quantified separately but the thickness of each classification would need to be given in order for the Contractor to formulate his bid.

Inquiry submitted 05/09/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 05/09/2013


Response #2:Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 05/15/2013




Inquiry #3: Reference: Bid item #28 Reset Concrete Barrier (type k)

On the Lay Out sheets (L-1 thru L-5) the existing barrier is depicted to be within the limits of the new asphalt work on the westbound lanes. In order for that asphalt work to take place the rail must be moved to another location and then reset back on the west bound shoulder to its permanent location as shown on sheet X-1. Where is the barrier to be relocated to during the work on the westbound shoulder? There is no information in the plans, specs or standards that tells us what you want done with the rail. It would appear that the rail must be moved twice. Once to a temporary location and then reset back to its permanent location. How is the first move to a temporary location to be paid for? There is only enough quantity in the bid item to reset it once not twice.

Inquiry submitted 05/21/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 05/21/2013


Response #2:Please refer to addendum #2.
Response posted 05/31/2013




Inquiry #4: Traffic charts 7 & 9 reference a traffic chart 10. No traffic chart is included in the bid documents. Please provide traffic chart 10.
Inquiry submitted 05/22/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 05/22/2013


Response #2:Please refer to addendum #1.
Response posted 05/23/2013




Inquiry #5: It appears that there are reflective and non-reflective pavement markers on Route 52 that may need to be removed prior to the overlay. Are the existing markers to be removed? If so, where is this work paid for? There is no item for marker removal in the proposal.
Inquiry submitted 05/23/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 05/23/2013


Response #2:Please refer to Section 9 of the Standard Specifications. Bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 06/03/2013




Inquiry #6: On Page 40 of the Special Provisions it states to produce and place HMA Type A under the Standard Construction Process. The Standard Construction Process involves a requirement to core & measure densities.

Section 39-1.11F - Compaction - of the 2010 Revised Standard Specifications states to compact under Sections 39-3.03 & 39-3.04 (method process) for leveling courses.

This project by nature contains an aspect of leveling as irregular grades are filled with HMA.

For the purposes of compaction, will the project be considered to be method spec for all the asphalt placed? If not, how will the State diferentiate leveling asphalt from non-leveing asphalt?


Inquiry submitted 06/04/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/04/2013


Response #2:Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 06/04/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.