Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 10-0X9004

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Referring to BID ITEM # 12 Cold In-Place Recycling. Would Caltrans allow an alternative method using the foam based Cold In-place Recycling in lieu of Emulsion based method?

Inquiry submitted 03/19/2013

Response #1: Submitted
Response posted 03/19/2013


Response #2: Please bid per the contract requirements.
Response posted 03/21/2013




Inquiry #2: Is removal of existing yellow thermoplastic striping required prior to milling operations included with the CIPR process?
Inquiry submitted 03/25/2013

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/25/2013


Response #2:No. All delineation will be removed with either the CIR process or the Cold planning at the intersections.
Response posted 03/27/2013




Inquiry #3: This question is in regard to the compaction requirement specified on spec. page 22, section 30-4.03C(8). This specification is contradictory. It first states to refer ro compaction requirements in Standard Specification section 39-3.03 which requires the use of three standard type rollers for compaction on the mat. It then requires a 25 ton rubber tired roller, which the standard specification section 39-3.03 does not require. I have called around and a 25 ton pneumatic-tired roller is not avialable.
Inquiry submitted 03/27/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/27/2013


Response #2:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/27/2013


Response #3:Suppliers for the required equipment have been verified by the Department.
Response posted 04/01/2013




Inquiry #4: Spec. page 20, section 30-4.03A requires that the contractor have 200 tons of asphalt on-site made of SC-800. I am not sure what this is. Is this a requirement for the contractor to have 200 tons of cold ix on-site prior to starting CIR work?
Inquiry submitted 03/27/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/28/2013


Response #2:Yes, this is a requirement.
Response posted 04/01/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.