Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 08-1C8304

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Reference Standard Specification Section 2-1.15B, 4th paragraph regarding submittal of DVBE participation. Please clarify the difference between an "informal-bid contract" and a "non-informal bid contract". What type of bid contract is 08-1C8304 considered?
Inquiry submitted 04/19/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration
Response posted 04/19/2013


Response #2:On page 10 of the Standard Specifications 2010 it states “informal-bid contract: Contract that has “Informal Bid Authorized by Pub Cont Code section 10122” on the cover of the Notice to Bidders and Special Provisions. Since this is not shown on the cover of the Notice to Bidders and Special Provisions for Contract No. 08-1C8304 it is not an informal-bid contract.
Response posted 04/23/2013




Inquiry #2: is CT 371 required for this project?
Inquiry submitted 04/22/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration
Response posted 04/23/2013




Inquiry #3: With Respect to the CIR Specifications:

Page 15.
2. Asphalt Binder Sections 2.1 to 2.4 all refer to QC parameters for foamed asphalt not the emulsified recycling agent specified. The tests and recordings indicted within these sections cannot be performed. Will they be waived?

8. CIR core thickness in feet and location of coring. - CIR cores will not be retrievable for several weeks to months. Does the State want cores through the HMA overlay into the CIR when they will need to be taken as late as one month after the CIR is constructed?

Section 30-4.01 D (4) Quality Control Sampling and Testing –

Indicates to use one sample of emulsified recycling agent (ERA) for QC testing. What testing is required of the ERA on Contractor “QC” samples? Nothing is specified.

Requirements Table (pg.18) and Its Footnotes: With respect to CT216 - This test procedure is for sand cone testing and obtaining the maximum wet density using a moisture relationship. This test procedure does not apply to CIR and is not appropriate. As specified, the break over curve is used instead for the relative compaction. If the State just wants this information fine, but please explain footnote C, “If the lot fails minimum test frequency is 1 per lot”. Fails what?

With respect to CT231 - This nuclear gauge test does not apply to CIR. This method is for soil and aggregate (base) testing using direct penetration into the material. A more appropriate test would be CT 375 “Determining the in-place density and relative compaction of asphalt concrete pavement.”

Section 30-4.02G Asphaltic Emulsion: It specifies that Grade SSIh and Grade CSS1h are to be used for fog seal or flush coat. Why can’t the ERA be used for fog seal on this project like the 30 other State CIR projects before this one?

Section 30-4.03D (1) General: In item 1 it excludes conduction of CIR if the pavement is wet. Why? Water is added to the CIR anyway. Sometimes it is advantageous to prewet the pavement.

Section 30-4.03G Supplemental Compaction: It requires recompaction of CIR within 48-72 hours of initial compaction. Recompaction should be after curing is complete to be most effective. In most cases the 48-72 hours works for that. However with traffic closure limitations there is no way to recompact within 72 hours since the CIR operation will be longer than 3 days. The CIR operation will have to be stopped for several days while recompaction catches up. The CIR operation should be continuous and then recompaction of the entire roadway should be conducted right after curing is complete. Does the State think that it is important enough to recompact within 72 hours that it is willing to pay for the cost of standby of the CIR and paving equipment that will be built into the price for the CIR?



Inquiry submitted 04/22/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration
Response posted 04/23/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.