Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 08-0Q7304

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: On Page 66 of the Special Provisions it states to "haul and stockpile planed materials at Paradise Valley Maintenance Station, 6690 La Conterna Road, Yucca Valley, CA 92284."

Is it mandatory that the contractor haul all planed materials to the location identified in the specifications, or can the contractor haul the planed material elsewhere?

If it is mandatory to haul the planed material to the location identified in the specifications, is the location large enough to accept all of the planed materials or just a portion of them?

If it is mandatory to haul the planed material to the location identified in the specifications, does the contractor have to provide equipment to manage the stockpile or will this be provided by Caltrans?

Inquiry submitted 10/16/2012

Response #1:submitted for consideration
Response posted 10/18/2012


Response #2:An addendum will be forthcoming to address this issue.
Response posted 10/19/2012


Response #3:Please refer to Addendum # 2 issued on October 23, 2012.
Response posted 10/29/2012




Inquiry #2: Is the contractor required to profilograph and grind both the surface of the Type C HMA and the surface of the RHMA-G, or is it acceptable to only profilograph and grind the surface of the RHMA-G (the top surface)?
Inquiry submitted 10/21/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration
Response posted 10/23/2012


Response #2:The specification only states that the Type G needs to be ground and profilographed.
Response posted 10/29/2012




Inquiry #3: Per Caltrans bid item 24 it tells us to bid 67 tons of Prime Coat. In the Plans on page X-2 it shows Prime Coat under all lanes and the center median. In Lane Chart 1 on page 55 of the specs it tells us to construct work between 7:00 pm and 5:00 am with no daytime lane closures. On page 65 of the specs (Sequencing and Scheduling) it tells us to “Schedule cold planning activities to ensure hot mix asphalt (HMA) is placed over cold planed area during the same work shift before opening to traffic.” In the specs section 10-1.26 it tells us “Before paving, prime coat must cure for 48 hours.” What is Caltrans intent?
Inquiry submitted 10/23/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration
Response posted 10/24/2012


Response #2:Prime Coat was deleted per Addendum #4 issued on 11/19/2012.
Response posted 12/05/2012




Inquiry #4: On the HMA Type C Acceptance chart on Page 85, field compaction has subnote "j". Subnote J states that for STANDARD PROCESS the Engineer takes and averages 3 cores per 250 Tons of HMA placed. This is QA/QC Process, not Standard Process. However, below the chart on Page 86 it states that the Engineer tests the 3 density cores you take from every 250 tons of HMA production. Is it the States intent to test density cores in 3 locations per every 250 tons or 3 locations per every 750 tons as is stated in Section 39-4.05 in the QA/QC section (page 148 of 290)?
Inquiry submitted 10/25/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration
Response posted 10/29/2012


Response #2:No. Per section 39-4.05 A Testing on page 148 below footnotes, the QC/QA requires an average of 3 cores per 750 tons, 1 core per 250 tons and take the average of the three core densities.
Response posted 10/31/2012




Inquiry #5: In Section 10-1.21 of the Special Provisions (Page 71) it states that the MTV must recieve HMA directly from the truck without depositing the HMA on the roadway surface.

The MTV has the capability of picking up material from the roadway surface. Will the State allow the material to be windrowed on the roadway and picked up by the MTV instead of dumping it directly into the MTV?

Inquiry submitted 10/26/2012

Response #1:submitted for consideration
Response posted 10/29/2012


Response #2:Specs clearly indicates to use MTV to receive HMA instead of placing it on the roadway surface.

Construction
Material Transfer Vehicle
Use a Material Transfer Vehicle (MTV). The MTV must:
1-Receive HMA directly from the truck without depositing the HMA on the roadway surface
2-Transfer HMA directly into the paver's receiving hopper or feed system

The answer to this inquiry is: NO.
Response posted 10/29/2012




Inquiry #6: Due to the length, width and heavy traffic volume encountered on Route 62, will the State allow a high speed profilograph machine to be used on this project?
Inquiry submitted 10/29/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration
Response posted 10/30/2012


Response #2:No. Only a California Profiler is allowed to be used.
Response posted 10/30/2012




Inquiry #7: Since the project only allows lane closures from 7 p.m. to 5 a.m., in order to have a 5 day work week you have to work on either Sunday from 7 p.m. to midnight or Saturday from midnight to 5 a.m. Is there a special labor determination that allows the payment of straight time wages for the time on Sunday or Saturday that makes up a 5 day work week?
Inquiry submitted 10/29/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration
Response posted 10/30/2012


Response #2: Overtime will be paid as indicated in the wage determination.

Exception 1: If a workweek other than Monday through Friday is a fixed business practice or is required by the awarding body, no overtime payment is required for the first eight hours on Saturday or Sunday.

Exception 2: If the collective bargaining agreement provides for Saturday and Sunday work at straight-time, no overtime payment is required for the first eight hours on Saturday or Sunday.
Response posted 10/30/2012




Inquiry #8: In Section 10-1.27 of the Special Provisions on Page 88, it states that before opening a lane to traffic, pave shoulders and median borders adjacent to a lane being paved. Due to the variable depth grinding on postmiles 15.1 to 17.5, 23.5 to 23.9 and 23.9 to 29.3 and the 1" aggregate gradation specified, it prohibits the construction of the shoulders in the same pass as the lane due to minimum lift thicknesses required for compaction.

Will the State allow the shoulders to be paved at a different time as the adjacent lane to allow for constructability of the variable depth sections?

Inquiry submitted 10/29/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration
Response posted 10/30/2012


Response #2:Cross section were revised per Addendum #4 issued on 11/19/12
Response posted 12/05/2012




Inquiry #9: Was the Bid Opening Date for this project postponed?
Inquiry submitted 11/01/2012

Response #1:Yes. Addendum # 3 issued on October 30, 2012 postponed the Bid Opening Date for this project to December 06, 2012.
Response posted 11/01/2012




Inquiry #10: On page 4 of 40,cross section X-3 call's out a Structural Section #1 (0.2' cold plane. 0.2' RHMA-G) on lane #2, the rest of the roadways is a Structural Section #2(0.2' cold plane, 0.4' HMA Type C, 0.1' RHMA-G). If you construct the sections as called out, the final pavement elevation fis going to be 0.3' higher than the adjacent lane.

The plans appear to show a thicker section going in lane #2 and a thinner section on the rest of the roadway. It appears that the plans have an error. Please review.

Inquiry submitted 12/04/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration
Response posted 12/04/2012


Response #2:Cross section X-3 or page 4 has been deleted per Addendum No. 4 issued on 11/19/2012.
Response posted 12/05/2012




Inquiry #11: The special provisions 10-1.27, page 86 state that the Type C material shall comply with 1" grading for this project. The special provisions 10-1.27, page 88 also state that the maximum lift for Type C asphalt shall be .45'. Is there an option to split the lift for the .4' Type C asphalt paving in light of the CalTrans requirement of 3:1 paving thickness versus maximum aggregate size? Can the Type C asphalt be placed in two equal lifts of .2'?
Inquiry submitted 12/05/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration
Response posted 12/06/2012






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.