Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 07-4L2214

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Under what construction phase does the removal and placement of temporary asphalt in the median occur?
Inquiry submitted 09/21/2012

Response #1:Removal and placement of temporary asphalt in the median will occur in stage 1, night time (at night time, contractor can close one lane per traffic direction).
Response posted 09/21/2012




Inquiry #2: On drawing X-1 you fail to show the removal of roadway necessary to construct the new curb & gutter. Is the removal to be paid under Roadway Exc and the replaceunder Class 3 Rock and Asphalt?

On drawing X-1 "Detail A", you show 125mm of HMA over 175mm of HMA in between the new curb & gutter. Is this correct?

We find your two asphalt quantities in the bid proposal too low.

On drawing 37, 38, 39 & 40, the typical cross sections, your dimension between the temporary K-rail and the back of the permanent barrier shows 4.27 meters, but scales at 7.27 meters. Which is correct?

Inquiry submitted 09/21/2012

Response #1:1) a) Removal of AC Surfacing and Concrete Curb are showed on Detail A of sheet 14 (SC-1),
b) Removal of AC Surfacing is included in Roadway Excavation,
c) Removal of Concrete Curb is paid by item # 20. 2) Yes, 175 mm HMA (type B) is installed in Stage 1 for shifting traffic lanes, 125 mm HMA (type B) is installed over 175 mm-layer (maintained from Stage 1) in final Stage. 3) Quantities of 2 R-HMA and HMA are low because thickness of those layers are only 0.06 m and 0.105 m. 4) Dimension between the temporary K-rail and the back of the permanent barrier should be 7.2 meters.


Response posted 09/21/2012






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.