Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 07-1W0804

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: With Respect to the CIR Specifications:

Section 30-4.01C(1) General: It requires within 3 business days of sampling, submit test results for ERA, 10. What is the 10? But under Section 30-4.01C(2) it requires test results within 30 days of delivery. Is the 3 day requirement for the sample taken as a requirement of Section 30-4.01D(4)(a)? The issue is there are no testing requirements of the ERA sample taken by and for the contractor. So what tests results must be submitted within 3 days of sampling? What testing is required of the ERA on Contractor “QC” samples.

Section 30-4.01 D (4) Quality Control Sampling and Testing –

Requirements Table (pg.22) and Its Footnotes: With respect to CT216 - This test procedure is for sand cone testing and obtaining the maximum wet density using a moisture relationship. This test procedure does not apply to CIR and is not appropriate. As specified, the break over curve is used instead for the relative compaction. If the State just wants this information fine, but please explain footnote C, “If the lot fails minimum test frequency is 1 per lot”. Fails what?

With respect to CT231 - This nuclear gauge test does not apply to CIR. This method is for soil and aggregate (base) testing using direct penetration into the material. A more appropriate test would be CT 375 “Determining the in-place density and relative compaction of asphalt concrete pavement.”

Section 30-4.02G Asphaltic Emulsion: It specifies that Grade SSIh and Grade CSS1h are to be used for fog seal or flush coat. Why can’t the ERA be used for fog seal on this project like the 30 other State CIR projects before this one?

Section 30-4.03D (1) General: In item 1 it excludes conduction of CIR if the pavement is wet. Why? Water is added to the CIR anyway. Sometimes it is advantageous to prewet the pavement.

Section 30-4.03H Supplemental Compaction: It requires recompaction of CIR within 48-72 hours of initial compaction. Recompaction should be after curing is complete to be most effective. In most cases the 48-72 hours works for that. However with traffic closure limitations there is no way to recompact within 72 hours since the CIR operation will be longer than 3 days. The CIR operation will have to be stopped for several days while recompaction catches up. The CIR operation should be continuous and then recompaction of the entire roadway should be conducted right after curing is complete. Does the State think that it is important enough to recompact within 72 hours that it is willing to pay for the cost of standby of the CIR and paving equipment that will be built into the price for the CIR?




Inquiry submitted 04/22/2013

Response #1:Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 04/23/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.