Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 06-0P6104

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: On page 18 of the special provisions under the addition of section 39-1.02E, 2nd line, it states "Aggregate for RHMA-G must comply with the 3/8-inch-inch RHMA-G gradation."

No 3/8" RHMA-G TV table can be found in the 2010 EDITION
OF THE STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS, these Special Provisions, or the REVISED STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS
APPLICABLE TO THE 2010 EDITION
OF THE STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS.

Inquiry submitted 03/29/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/01/2013


Response #2:Refer to Addendum No. 2, dated April 2, 2013.
Response posted 04/02/2013




Inquiry #2: On Page 19 of the Special Provisions (Add to Section 39-1.03B)the provisions state The OBC must be greater or equal to 7.5 based on the total weight of mix (TWM). The prior version of the Special Provisions had a requirement of 7.0% OBC by dry weight of aggregate (DWA). This new provision requirement of 7.5% (TWM) is equal to 8.1% (DWA). Is it the State's intent to incrase the required OBC by more than 1% while maintaining the required 18-23 VMA at 4.0% air voids?
Inquiry submitted 04/02/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/02/2013


Response #2:Bid per Plans and specifications.
Response posted 04/04/2013




Inquiry #3: Crack treatment- the spec does not specify whether routing is require for crack preparation. Does the standard spec 2010 applied to this project which required routing of the cracks?
Inquiry submitted 04/04/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/04/2013


Response #2:Yes. Standard Specs 2010 applies to this project. Please bid accordingly.
Response posted 04/08/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.