Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 05-0L7014

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: 1. Can you please revise the Layout Sheets to indicate the locations of where the grind and overlay as well as the structural sections are located?
2. Does the State intend to grind and overlay between Sta. 105+65 to 106+00 since it appears there are structural improvements along the outside shoulder?

Inquiry submitted 12/03/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 12/06/2012


Response #2:1. Enough information is provided on the plans to formulate an accurate bid. Reference typical cross sections sheets X-1 to X-8, layout sheets, and quantity sheets Q-2 and Q-3 for the requested limits of grind and overlay, as well as the limits of the new structural section.

2. Yes, the intent is to grind and overlay at Location 1 between Sta 105+65.00 and Sta 105+99.40.
Response posted 12/07/2012




Inquiry #2: Please review the Supplemental Information posted. The Informational Handout does not appear to have the correct sequencing of geotechnical information. The same attachments are repeated multiple time.
Inquiry submitted 12/11/2012

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 12/11/2012


Response #2:The contents of the Information Handout and the sequence of those contents are correct. There is a separate Foundation Report for each retaining wall and, although similar in appearance, the information is not duplicated. Please see Section 5-1.10, “SUPPLEMENTAL PROJECT INFORMATION” of the Special Provisions for more information regarding the information included in the Information Handout
Response posted 12/18/2012




Inquiry #3: Please provide limits for clean and paint pile at retaining walls 3,4,6,7,9,10 and 15.
Inquiry submitted 01/21/2013

Response #1:Please refer to plan sheet 199 of 284, "Retaining Walls General Notes No. 1", detail "Limits of Payment for Painting of Piles". This detail indicates the limits of undercoating, final coating and repair coating for all retaining wall piles.
Response posted 01/23/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.