Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 03-2F35U4

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: under cold planing item in special provisions,you specify 1/4" tool spacing on cold planers.It is very important to know if this will be enforced and how. In the past, it has not been enforced therefore the person bidding according to spec can not compete.Adhering to this spec will make a tremendous difference in the production and cost of the job.there are very few machines in california that meet this spec so it will be very difficult to achieve.
Inquiry submitted 10/10/2012

Response #1:10/10/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 10/10/2012


Response #2:10/11/12: Yes, the specification will be enforced. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 10/11/2012




Inquiry #2: Where is the Roadway excavation & Clearing associated with the Minor Pattered Concrete to be paid and what is the excavation quantity?


Inquiry submitted 10/30/2012

Response #1:10/30/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.

Response posted 10/30/2012


Response #2:11/1/12: Please refer to Section 73-1.08, "Payment" of the Standard Specifications and the Minor Concrete (Patterned) chart on LD-12.
Response posted 11/01/2012




Inquiry #3: Bid Item 10 remove overside drain has a bid quantity of 35 each and does not show anywhere on the quantity sheets. Where are the overside drains located and how can we verfify the quantities? Is the quantity double up with bid item 13?

Example : Bid item 13 remove Asphalt concrete overside Drain has a bid quantity of 35 each and is clarified in the qauntities on page 35 of 106.


Inquiry submitted 10/30/2012

Response #1:10/31/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 10/31/2012


Response #2: 11/1/12: An addendum is under consideration. Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 11/01/2012


Response #3:11/8/12: Please refer to Addendum Number 3. The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/03/03-2F35U4/ad3/03-2F35U4ad3.pdf
Response posted 11/08/2012




Inquiry #4: Once Bid Items 16 Remove Concrete Curb and Gutter 2170 LF is removed its not clear what goes back in its place or what condition these areas are to be left in? Please Clarify?
Inquiry submitted 10/30/2012

Response #1:10/31/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 10/31/2012


Response #2:11/1/12: Please refer to sheet DQ-1. The chart labeled "Remove/Place Dike or Curb at Gores" identifies the locations for "Remove Concrete (Curb and Gutter) and indicates the corresponding "Place HMA (Miscellaneous Area). Bid it as you see it.
Response posted 11/01/2012




Inquiry #5: What is the SWPPP Risk Level for this project?
Inquiry submitted 10/31/2012

Response #1: 10/31/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 10/31/2012


Response #2:11/1/12: Please refer to Section 10-1.02 Water Pollution Control, page 26 of the Special Provisions, " Do not start job site activities until:
1. The WPCP is approved...." This project has a WPCP, not a SWPPP . There is no reference to risk level in the Special Provisions as it is in reference to SWPPP."

Response posted 11/01/2012




Inquiry #6: Special Page 114
Section 10-1.34 Replace Asphalt Surfacing

Summary Section States:

"This work includes removing existing asphalt concrete surfacing and underlying base if shown on the plans,and replacing with hot mix asphalt (HMA). The Engineer determines the exact limits of replaced asphalt concrete
surfacing."

The Payment section for this item does not mention the removal as part of the payement of this work. it states.
"The Engineer measures replace asphalt concrete surfacing based on the specified dimensions and any adjustments ordered.The contract price paid per cubic yard for replace asphalt concrete surfacing includes full compensation for furnishing all labor, materials, tools, equipment, and incidentals, and for doing all the work involved in replacing asphalt concrete surfacing, including depth of replace asphalt concrete surfacing, tack coat, complete in place as shown on the plans, as specified in the Standard Specifications and the special provisions, and as directed by the Engineer."

Is the griding/ removal to be paid under this item or is it paid under the cold planing item? Also why is the tack coat paid under this item, when there is a tack coat item#40?


Inquiry submitted 10/31/2012

Response #1:11/1/12: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/01/2012


Response #2:11/5/12: In addition to the Section 10-1.34, "Replace AC Surfacing", "Summary" of the Special Provisions, please refer to the second paragraph under "Measurement and Payment" of the same special provision for removal of the existing asphalt concrete surfacing and underlying base "...and for doing all the work involved in replacing asphalt concrete surfacing, ...".

The cold planing is a separate pay item. Please refer to Note 10 on sheet X-1.

The tack coat included in the "Replace AC Surfacing" is an industry standard. This work is separate from the production work of the overlays shown on the typical cross sections.

Response posted 11/05/2012


Response #3:11/8/12: Please refer to Addendum Number 3 for additional information in Section 10-1.34 of the Special Provisions. The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/03/03-2F35U4/ad3/03-2F35U4ad3.pdf
Response posted 11/08/2012




Inquiry #7: Are the detectable warning surfaces to be paid as part of the minor concrete as stated below? Or are they to be paid in the Curb Ramp Detectable warning Surface Bid item #49?

Specification Section 10-1.39 Minor Concrete Curb Sidewalk & Curb Ramp states

"Full compensation for constructing or furnishing and installing curb ramp detectable warning surfaces shall be considered as included in the contract price paid per cubic yard for minor concrete (curb, sidewalk and curb ramp)and no separate payment will be made therefor."




Inquiry submitted 11/01/2012

Response #1:11/1/12: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/01/2012


Response #2:11/5/12: The curb ramp detectable warning surface referenced in the payment clause of the Special Provision Section 10-1.39, Minor Concrete Curb, Sidewalk and Curb Ramp, is included in the cost of installing new curb ramps under the item "Minor Concrete (curb, sidewalk and curb ramp)", item Number 47 . The "Curb Ramp Detectable Warning Surface", bid item Number 49 is used where work includes installing a detectable warning surface on an existing curb ramp as stated in Section 10-1.40 Curb Ramp Detectable Warning Surface, in both the Summary and Measurement and Payment clauses.
Response posted 11/05/2012






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.