Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 03-1E5104

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: How can we obtain the as-built drawings of the existing West Branch Feather River Bridge?
Inquiry submitted 10/23/2012

Response #1:10/23/12: Per page 13 of 290 of the 2006 Amended Standard Specifications:

"If bridge as-built drawings are available:
1. For a project in District 1 through 6 or 10, you may request them from the Office of Structure Maintenance and Investigations, fax (916) 227-8357"
Response posted 10/23/2012




Inquiry #2: Ref Sheet 43 of 95; Step 9 of the Construction Sequence for Retrofit of Lower Lateral System states “Steps 1 through 8 for each location must be completed before moving to next location”. Does this mean that only one of the thirty-two locations may be worked at a time? Could not one location in a bay be worked concurrently with one location in another bay?

Inquiry submitted 10/23/2012

Response #1:10/24/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 10/24/2012


Response #2: 10/26/12: Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 10/26/2012


Response #3:11/16/12: Please refer to Addendum Number 1 dated November 16, 2012.
Response posted 11/16/2012




Inquiry #3: Ref. Special Provision Section 10-1.38 “Miscellaneous Metal (Bridge)”; Item A of the included items is “concrete protection pads”. Should this not read concrete protection "plates”?
Inquiry submitted 10/23/2012

Response #1:10/24/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 10/24/2012


Response #2: 10/26/12: Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 10/26/2012


Response #3:11/16/12: Please refer to Addendum Number 1 dated November 16, 2012.
Response posted 11/16/2012




Inquiry #4: Should not Bid Items 42 (Furnish Structural Steel - Bridge), 43 (Erect Structural Steel - Bridge) and 51 (Miscellaneous Metal – Bridge) be final pay quantities?
Inquiry submitted 10/23/2012

Response #1:10/24/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 10/24/2012


Response #2: 10/25/12: Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 10/25/2012


Response #3:11/16/12: Please refer to Addendum Number 1 dated November 16, 2012.
Response posted 11/16/2012




Inquiry #5: Ref Sheet 66 of 95; Note 5 states “If existing girders do not line up to place steel plate restrainers, shim plates shall be used and tack welded on existing girders…”. For bidding purposes, what percentage / quantity of connections should the Bidder assume will not line up?
Inquiry submitted 10/24/2012

Response #1:10/24/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 10/24/2012


Response #2: 10/26/12: Unless an addendum is issued addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 10/26/2012


Response #3:11/16/12: Please refer to Addendum Number 1 dated November 16, 2012.
Response posted 11/16/2012




Inquiry #6: When will an addendum be issued addressing questions 2, 3, 4 and 5?
Inquiry submitted 11/09/2012

Response #1:11/9/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/09/2012


Response #2:11/16/12: Please refer to Addendum Number 1. The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/03/03-1E5104/ad1
Response posted 11/16/2012




Inquiry #7: Ref. SP Section 10-1.32 “Steel Structures”; Zinc coated fasteners are not specified for this project. At the Contractor’s option, may zinc coated fasteners be used?
Inquiry submitted 11/14/2012

Response #1:11/16/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/16/2012


Response #2:11/16/12: Please bid in accordance with contract plans and specifications.
Response posted 11/16/2012




Inquiry #8: Refer to sheet 67 of 95 Telegraph Frame Removal, does note 1 "Remove existing telegraph wire supports and accesss ladders including associated parts" include the steel frame support attached to the vertical column as well as the wood frame and wire supports?
Inquiry submitted 11/19/2012

Response #1:11/19/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/19/2012


Response #2: 11/26/12: Your question is under review. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 11/26/2012


Response #3:11/27/12: Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 11/27/2012




Inquiry #9: What is the frequency of trains across bridge?
Inquiry submitted 11/19/2012

Response #1:11/19/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/19/2012


Response #2: 11/26/12: The average number of trains across the bridge is 10 trains per day.
Response posted 11/26/2012


Response #3:11/27/12: The average number of trains across the bridge is 10 - 13 trains per day.
Response posted 11/27/2012




Inquiry #10: Ref. Sheet 67 of 95 “Telegraph Frame Removal Details”: Are the holes in the existing structure remaining after removing rivets to filled with new HS bolts?
Inquiry submitted 11/19/2012

Response #1:11/19/12: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/19/2012


Response #2:11/26/12: Your question is under review. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 11/26/2012




Inquiry #11: SP section 2-1.03 requires bidders submit the SSPC QP Certification with their bid or no later than 4:00 PM on the 2nd business day after bid opening. SP section 10-1.35 requires the SSPC QP certification be submitted with the bid. Can the certification be submitted no later than 4:00 PM on the 2nd business day after bid opening or must it be submitted with the bid?
Inquiry submitted 11/20/2012

Response #1:11/20/12: Your question is under review. If a response is not issued before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 11/20/2012


Response #2:11/27/12: There is insufficient time to respond to this inquiry. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 11/27/2012




Inquiry #12: Are previous surveys and environmental documents available for review, identifying and providing detail regarding American Peregrine Falcon and bat presence in the project area?
Inquiry submitted 11/21/2012

Response #1:11/26/12: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/26/2012




Inquiry #13: Why must installment of bat exclusions be completed prior to April 1 for this project, instead of the typical date of April 15 for this activity? Is there flexibility with this date/protection measure? Are the biological Protection Measures part of a permit that can be made available for review?
Inquiry submitted 11/21/2012

Response #1:11/26/12: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/26/2012




Inquiry #14: How will contractors be paid for increased quantites of paint work as Bid Item 48 is a per square foot price and bid items 45 and 46 which are directly tied to bid item 45 are lump sum prices?

Will a new bid form be issued reflecting the work of items 45 and 46 as per square foot prices in order to provide the ability for Caltrans to logically increase the quantity of existing work to be prepared and painted?

Inquiry submitted 11/28/2012

Response #1:11/28/12: Your inquiry is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid opening date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before the bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 11/28/2012






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.