Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 02-4E5204

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Page 20 of the SP references "Replace Asphalt Concrete Surfacing, under section 39-1.21". The Std Specs say Reserved when I look up 39-1.21. The SP has no such section and the revisions to the Std Specs have no such section.
Can you provide this spec section or explain why it is referenced but not provided?
thanks

Inquiry submitted 03/04/2013

Response #1:3/5/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 03/05/2013


Response #2: 3/5/13: Your question is under review. An addendum is under consideration. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 03/05/2013


Response #3: 3/7/13: Addendum Number 1 has been issued. The information is posted at http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/project_ads_addenda/02/02-4E5204/ad1
Response posted 03/07/2013




Inquiry #2: The replaced Section 39-1.12E on page 21 of the special provisions makes reference to "Prepaving Must-Grinds". There are no bid items for the fore mentioned work or "grinding day".
1) Is it the intent of the contract for the cost of this work be included into the price of HMA?

2) Can the Contractor obtain knowledge of the current roadway condition prior to bid date for the purpose of estimating grinding days?

3) It appears, based on the proposed center line and variable thickness of the HMA, that "Prepaving Must-Grinds" will only be needed in the West bound lane and a portion of the East bound lane. Is this the intent of Section 39-1.12E?

Inquiry submitted 03/12/2013

Response #1: 3/14/13: Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 03/14/2013


Response #2:3/14/13: For prepaving must -grinds,this work, if ordered, would be change order work. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 03/14/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.