Caltrans Office Engineer

Viewing inquiries for 01-474414

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Section 5-1.12 "TUNNEL SAFETY ORDERS" is unclear and seems to imply that an on-site safety representative meeting the requirements of Section 8406 of the Tunnel Safety Orders of the California Code Regulations, is REQUIRED to perform the work of installing the 36" Welded Steel pipe and 36" drilled shafts. Is it the intent of Caltrans to impose a requirement greater than that of the Safety Orders? According to the Division, such an individual is only required if the pile or drilled shaft must be entered.
Inquiry submitted 05/10/2012

Response #1:5/10/12: Your inquiry has been received and is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 05/10/2012


Response #2:5/10/12: No, it is not the intent of Caltrans to impose a requirement greater than that of the Safety Orders. Please refer to Section 5-1.10, Supplemental Project Information of the Special Provisions for the Informational Handout titled "Division of Occupational Safety and Health Mining and Tunneling Unit Underground Classification". The underground classifications are found on the last three pages of the Informational Handout .

Section 5-1.12, Tunnel Safety Orders, paragraph 3 of the Special Provisions, informs the bidder that all workers on this project must be informed of the conditions that could be encountered in the 36" diameter culvert and various 36" diameter drilled shafts as determined by the Mining and Tunneling Unit of OSHA. Furthermore, Section 5-1.12, Tunnel Safety Orders, paragraph 4 requires that the Contractor have a designated on-site Safety Representative who has certification by the Division of Occupational Safety and Health as having met the requirements of Section 8406 of the Tunnel Safety Orders of the California Code of Regulations.

Response posted 05/10/2012




Inquiry #2: Drainage System Number 8 has already been installed under a previous contract. How is this going to be addressed in the Bid Document?
Inquiry submitted 05/10/2012

Response #1: 5/10/12: Your inquiry has been received and is under review. Please note that due to the current time frame between the inquiry submittal and the bid date, a response may not be provided before the bid opening. If a response is not provided before bid opening addressing your concern, please bid per the current contract documents. Thank you for your patience.
Response posted 05/10/2012


Response #2:5/11/12: Please bid per the contract documents.
Response posted 05/11/2012






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.