Viewing inquiries for 12-0N2604

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Please clarify if existing K-rail is to be disposed of or taken to a Cal-trans facility or if it is to be stained and re-used on site.

Thank you

Inquiry submitted 10/02/2017

Response #1:Pending
Response posted 10/03/2017


Response #2:In accordance with Item No. 17, “Remove Concrete Barrier,” and Section 15, “Existing Facilities,” of the Standard Specifications, dispose of removed facilities.

In accordance with Item No. 15, “Concrete Barrier (Type K),” and the Standard Plans List of the Special Provisions, place in accordance with Standard Plans T3A & T3B.

Response posted 10/04/2017




Inquiry #2: Please clarify if existing K-rail is to be removed and re-installed after HMA or if it is to be taken to a specific location.
Inquiry submitted 10/02/2017

Response #1:Pending
Response posted 10/03/2017


Response #2:In accordance with Item No. 17, “Remove Concrete Barrier,” and Section 15, “Existing Facilities,” of the Standard Specifications, dispose of removed facilities.

In accordance with Item No. 15, “Concrete Barrier (Type K),” and the Standard Plans List of the Special Provisions, place in accordance with Standard Plans T3A & T3B.

Response posted 10/04/2017




Inquiry #3: Q1. for item#15, please verify if we can use the existing K-rail or should bring new K-rail.

Q2. While construction on base & AC paving behind dike, any K-rail is required on the shoulder for public safety or just cones should be ok?

Inquiry submitted 10/02/2017

Response #1:Bid Inquiry #3 and #4 are same.
Pending
Response posted 10/03/2017


Response #2:Q1) In accordance with Item No. 17, “Remove Concrete Barrier,” and Section 15, “Existing Facilities,” of the Standard Specifications, dispose of removed facilities.

In accordance with Item No. 15, “Concrete Barrier (Type K),” and the Standard Plans List of the Special Provisions, place in accordance with Standard Plans T3A & T3B.

Q2) Cones may be used in accordance with Caltrans Standards.
Response posted 10/04/2017




Inquiry #4: Q1. for item#15, please verify if we can use the existing K-rail or should bring new K-rail.

Q2. While construction on base & AC paving behind dike, any K-rail is required on the shoulder for public safety or just cones should be ok?

Inquiry submitted 10/02/2017

Response #1:Bid Inquiry #3 and #4 are same.
Pending
Response posted 10/03/2017




Inquiry #5: This project was advertised on eBidboard and was listed with Licensing Type Required: A, C8, C12. Therefore we began the bid process.
As for the Caltrans Bid Listing it is requiring an A and or C12 and has not listed a C8.
Would we as a C8 Contractor be able to bid on this project with our current C8 Licensing as a Prime?

Inquiry submitted 10/03/2017

Response #1:Pending
Response posted 10/04/2017


Response #2:http://www.dot.ca.gov/des/oe/weekly-ads/all-adv-projects.php

Please note the above website is Caltrans official bidding website. Although, any other websites should have the same information. We will look into that for future projects.

For this Contract, per the Special Provisions, Notice to Bidders on Pg 1, you must have either a Class A or a C-12 to bid on this contract.
Response posted 10/04/2017






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, “JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.