Viewing inquiries for 12-0F96E4

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: In regards to pdf document 12-0F96E4sp, Page 34 of 305 in Section 2-1.03, clarification required for the date, time and location of the Pre-bid meeting.
Inquiry submitted 08/19/2013

Response #1:Pending
Response posted 08/19/2013


Response #2:Please note that an Addendum will be issued to address this.
Response posted 08/27/2013


Response #3:Please see Addendum #1, dated 09/27/13.
Response posted 09/27/2013




Inquiry #2: According to Typical Cross Section Sheet 7 (Sheet 8 of 595), EB Pacific Coast Highway Sta “CLR” 33+84.20 to 35+11.90 and Sta “CLR” 35+11.90 to 40+90 shows Structural Section 5 at the Sawcut and Join Line. On the same sheet SB On-Ramp from Pacific Coast Highway Sta “PCH-1” shows Structural Section 8 ending at Station 373+00.15. However, on Layout Sheet 3 (Sheet 15 of 595) it appears sections “CLR” 33+84.20 to 40.90 are called out and continued as Structural Section 8. Which is the correct section to be used from the “CLR” Line between Stations 33+84.20 and 40.90?
Inquiry submitted 09/19/2013

Response #1:Your inquiry has been received and submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/19/2013


Response #2:An Addendum is pending.
Response posted 09/20/2013




Inquiry #3: Sheets X-2 and X-3 show a grade break at the ETW instead of at the joint between the outside lane and the shoulder. This is problematic for the following reasons:
1. PCC Paving- concrete paver finishing pans are not designed to form a break point two feet from an edge. As shown a separate pour would be required to attach the additional 2’ at a differing plane.
2. HMA- Achieving compaction is not feasible because there is no way for a roller to compact the outside 2’ at a differing plane and maintain the break point.
3. Bases- Same issue as HMA
4. Truck tires would deteriorate the break point crown, which is the reason it is traditionally placed 2’ outside ETW.
5. If Caltrans proceeds with the present design the construction costs and maintenance costs will increase.

Note: In one case the PCC is the finished surface, in the other case HMA is overlaid on PCC.

Contractor requests CALTRANS move the grade break to the (structural Section) joint between the outside lane and shoulder.

Inquiry submitted 09/25/2013

Response #1:Thank you for your inquiry. An Addendum is pending.
Response posted 09/26/2013




Inquiry #4: Reference Plan Sheet 42. This shows a match line to Sheet C-8. It appears there is no match on C-8. Please provide appropriate details.
Inquiry submitted 10/07/2013

Response #1:The C-7 sheet (Page 42) is the last Construction Detail for Removal Plan. The match line does not apply.
Response posted 10/08/2013




Inquiry #5: 1)Reference Section 7-1.02K (Page 21) of the Contract Special Provisions. Please provide the location of the stockpile for the earth material containing lead.

2)Reference Section 14-6.02 (Pages 38-40) of the Contract Special Provisions. Under what Bid Item(s) is the work required under this Section measured and paid? If this work is incidental to the various bid items, please provide the location and details for exclusionary devices and methods for removal of existing nests.

3)Reference Section 14-8.02 (page 42) of the Contract Special Provisions which indicates the Contractor cannot operate construction equipment between 8 pm and 6 am. It is impossible to construct the Project based on this restriction. Please advise the Contractor how to construct the Project based on this restriction.

Inquiry submitted 10/07/2013

Response #1:1) The stockpile location is to be determined as part of the Lead Compliance Plan under Section 14-11.03A(4)(b), which the contractor will have to prepare and is paid for by Bid Item No. 1 (0700030) Lead Compliance Plan.

2) Submitted for consideration.

Response posted 10/09/2013




Inquiry #6: On the Retaining Wall No. 387 General Plan No. 2 (Sheet 489 of 595) the final 42' of retaining wall are indicated as Type 1SWBP. However, no detail is provided for a Type 1SWBP retaining wall. Please clarify if this portion of wall should be Type 1SWBP (Mod) which has a detail on sheet 495 or provide a detail for a Type 1SWBP wall.
Inquiry submitted 10/17/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/17/2013


Response #2:The final 42' of RW387 should be Type 1SWBP (Mod) as shown on sheet 495.
Response posted 10/24/2013




Inquiry #7: Please provide the as-built drawings for the 3 bridges and the MSE wall that runs along the proposed alignment of RW 387.
Inquiry submitted 10/22/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration
Response posted 10/23/2013


Response #2:In accordance with Section 2-1.06B of the Special Provisions, please refer to Section 2-1.06B, "Supplemental Project Information", of the Standard Specifications on how to obtain bridge as-builts.
Response posted 10/24/2013




Inquiry #8: Section 19-3.01 A(1) of the special provisions states "Structure backfill includes construction the geocomposite drain." Is the geocomposite drain paid under structure backfill or under bid item 198 Geocomposite Drain?
Inquiry submitted 10/22/2013

Response #1:Thank you for your inquiry. Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/23/2013


Response #2:Item 198, Geocomposite Drain, is for RW 349 which does not have structure backfill.
Response posted 10/24/2013




Inquiry #9: Reference Plan Sheet 18 of 595 (L-6) which shows the ESA area/fencing along Retaining Wall 387. It appears the ESA fence may encroach within the footing limits along each end of the wall. At a minimum, significant shoring is required along the ESA area for wall excavation and embankment surcharge at Camino Capistrano Abutment 1. Is it possible to move the ESA fence westerly to reduce/eliminate costly shoring for wall excavation and embankment surcharge?
Inquiry submitted 10/23/2013

Response #1:Thank you for your inquiry. Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/23/2013


Response #2:No. It is not possible to move the ESA fence, the fence shall be placed per plan.
Response posted 10/24/2013




Inquiry #10: Reference Section 2-1.03 of the Contract Special Provisions which indicates, “Each bidder must attend the mandatory prebid meeting.” In addition, reference Addendum No. 1 which reiterates that attendance at the prebid meeting is mandatory. Please confirm that bids from Prime Contractors who did not attend the mandatory prebid meeting will not be accepted. In addition, please provide the sign in sheet for the mandatory prebid meeting.
Inquiry submitted 10/24/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/24/2013


Response #2:Confirmed. Attendance to the pre-bid meeting is mandatory. Here is the sign in sheet for the mandatory pre-bid mtg.
Response posted 10/25/2013




Inquiry #11: Since there is no detail or Caltrans standard detail for Recycled Water Connection Assembly (bid item 125), please provide one.

Sprinkler Schedule on sheet 305 does not show what type of swing joint. Please clarify.

Please provide a bid line item for Extend Irrigation Crossover (see sheets 270 & 15).

Bid line item 123 shows 8" corrugated high density polyethylene pipe conduit while specification page 62 shows PVC Schedule 40 pipe. Please clarify.

Bid line item 38 shows Remove Irrigation Facility. Please clarify where the irrigation facility needs to be removed on plans.

Reference to bid line items 103 (48-Station Controller Assembly) and 104 (Irrigation Controller Field Assembled Components), please clarify what Irrigation Controller Field Assembled Components are?

Inquiry submitted 10/24/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/25/2013


Response #2:For all questions, please bid it as you see it.
Response posted 10/29/2013




Inquiry #12: Looking for clarification of Sec 40-2.01C for jointed plain concrete pavement (JPCP). The specs imply that there will be no daily Contractor QC/QA needed on this item, only QC Plan with Manager, coefficient of thermal expansion, and crack mitigation system. Will Caltrans be handling all of the testing or is this subject to change?
Inquiry submitted 10/25/2013

Response #1:Refer to 2010 Standard Specifications Section 40 for other requirements related to concrete pavements.
Response posted 10/25/2013




Inquiry #13: Reference to plan IP-4 or 301, there is a 3" mainline crossing Camino Las Ramblas at approximate station 26. This 3" mainline is to be hung on the bridge or cross the street as an irrigation crossover? Please clarify.
Inquiry submitted 10/29/2013

Response #1:Please bid as you see it.
Response posted 10/30/2013




Inquiry #14: Reference to sheets 270 & 15, please clarify what size it is for Extend Irrigation Crossover.
Inquiry submitted 10/29/2013

Response #1:Please bid as you see it.
Response posted 10/30/2013




Inquiry #15: "A" Line from station 382+30 to station 394+17 has eight type 21 dual mast arm lights with 9a boxes. At each location type 60R concrete barrier is called for. There is no construction detail in the plans that shows what is required at each location? Type 60R concrete barrier is normally placed around bridge columns with closure plates. Please provide a construction detail for this work.
Inquiry submitted 10/29/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/29/2013




Inquiry #16: Ref Contract Item 226, Plan Sheet67(C-32)

1-Clarify the required thickness of " Expanded Polystyrene" required at Section A-A. Plan view says 3", Section A-A says 1".

2-Provide the limits(lengths) for each of the Cross sections, A-A, B-B and C-C as each is significantly different scope for concrete and reinforcement. These limits(lengths) for each are currently undeterminable.

Inquiry submitted 10/30/2013

Response #1:
Response posted 10/30/2013


Response #2:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/30/2013


Response #3:1-The thickness of Expanded Polystyrene is 3".

2-Please refer to Sheet 471 for limits/lengths.
Response posted 10/30/2013




Inquiry #17: Item# 251 4'' Thermoplastic Traffic Stripe (Broken 36-12) has a quantity of 8,800 lf. If you review plan pages PDQ-1 and PDQ-2 you will find a quantity of 57,148 lf.
My question is is Caltrans going to correct this or do we bid it per the current bid items?

Inquiry submitted 10/30/2013

Response #1:Please bid as you see it.
Response posted 10/30/2013




Inquiry #18: Item 247 6'' Thermoplastic Traffic Stripe has a quantity of 48,400 lf. There is no quantity on the plans pages PDQ-1 or PDQ-2 nor any reference on PD plan pages.
My question is how do we bid this item with no plan to reference?

Inquiry submitted 10/30/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/30/2013


Response #2:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/30/2013


Response #3:Please bid as you see it.
Response posted 10/30/2013




Inquiry #19: PLEASE REFER TO SHEETS 310 CONSTRUCTION NOTE 7 (TYPICAL). IT REFERS TO A "9A MODIFIED PULLBOX" NO DETAIL EXIST AS TO WHAT THAT MEANS. PLEASE CLARIFY.
Inquiry submitted 10/30/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/30/2013


Response #2:Please bid as you see it.
Response posted 10/31/2013




Inquiry #20: REFER TO SHEET 406. PLEASE CONFIRM THIS DETAIL IS FOR EXISTING PAVEMENT WORK ONLY.
Inquiry submitted 10/30/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/30/2013


Response #2:Bid as you see it.
Response posted 10/31/2013




Inquiry #21: REFER TO SHEETS 413 TO 419. PLEASE CLARIFY THE INTENT OF THE PLAN SHEETS.
Inquiry submitted 10/30/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/30/2013


Response #2:Bid as you see it.
Response posted 10/31/2013




Inquiry #22: REFER TO PLAN SHEETS 310 TO 336. NOTE REFER TO REMOVE TEMPORARY EQUIPMENT AT EACH RESPECTIVE STAGE. PLANS FAIL TO IDENTIFY WHAT IS PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY IN MOST CASES. PLEASE CLARIFY.
Inquiry submitted 10/31/2013

Response #1:Bid Opening is at 2pm today, so please bid as you see it.
Response posted 10/31/2013




Inquiry #23: REFER TO ALL ELECTRICAL SHEETS AND THEIR TITLE AS SHOWN. PLEASE CONFIRM THAT WORK THAT ARE SHOWN WITH TITLES (IN THEIR RESPECTIVE SHEETS) AND THE COSTS SHALL BE ALLOCATED TO THE EXACT RESPECTIVE BID ITEM TITLE IN THE ENGINEERS ESTIMATE LIST? (I.E: PLAN SHEETS 329 TO 336 SHALL BE APPLIED TO BID ITEM 259). PLEASE CLARIFY IF OTHERWISE.
Inquiry submitted 10/31/2013

Response #1:BO is at 2pm today, so please bid as you see it.
Response posted 10/31/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.