Viewing inquiries for 11-414804

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Will Caltrans allow the use of Zoneguard barrier, in minimum deflection configuration, in lou of the temporary barrier type K listed in the specs.
Inquiry submitted 08/17/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/17/2017


Response #2:Please bid per the current contract documents. The successful Contractor may propose alternatives by submitting a Value Engineering Change Proposal (VECP), in accordance with Section 4-1.07, Value Engineering of the Standard Specifications after contract award.
Response posted 08/18/2017




Inquiry #2: Regarding the Armorguard barrier. On pages SC-6 and SC-9 of the stage construction and traffic handling plan it shows a run of Armorguard and pinned k-rail on each side of the workzone. Per the Armorguard manual, there is 6.5' deflection when impacted. Being that the workzone is so narrow, is there any way to anchor the Armorguard in the same fashion as the k-rail since this appears to be a minimum deflection area?
Inquiry submitted 08/17/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/17/2017


Response #2:The AmorGuard cannot be staked to the roadway to minimize deflection. It is not designed or approved that way either at Caltrans or FHWA. If the Armorguard is being connected to concrete barrier via the methods provided by the manufacturer/distributor, the deflection near the connection points should not be as great as a standalone ArmorGuard system.


Response posted 08/21/2017




Inquiry #3: The spec calls for Class 4 Subbase which is a reserved section of the Standard Spec. We were unable to locate the product in the project specials. Is Caltrans able to include or clarify the spec for the Class 4 Subbase?

Inquiry submitted 08/25/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/25/2017


Response #2:Please refer to Addendum No. 1, dated September 8, 2017.
Response posted 09/08/2017




Inquiry #4: The typical sections on Sheet C-11 & C-12 show the limits of the Geosynthetic Reinforced Embankment. Under what bid item does the excavation get measured and paid for (to the limits shown)? If the excavation occurs outside the limits of the existing pavement/surfacing, will the excavated material be considered lead contaminated? Depending on CT answer, quantities may need to be updated accordingly.
Inquiry submitted 09/26/2017

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/26/2017


Response #2:Please refer to Addendum No. 5, dated October 6, 2017.
Response posted 10/06/2017




Inquiry #5: Per section 2-1.07 the following inquiry is submitted to clarify ambiguity in the bid documents pertaining to application of section 5-1.03 “Engineers Authority”.

Due to the stark inconsistencies in the administration of contract specifications seen throughout the District from one Engineer or Office to another, please advise which Resident Engineer and Senior Resident Engineer will be assigned to this contract by the Department? The assignment of these individuals may significantly affect the costs for the bid.

Inquiry submitted 09/28/2017

Response #1:Resident Engineer and Senior Resident Engineer for this job hasn't been assigned yet. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 09/28/2017




Inquiry #6: In the Information handout there was only 3 ADL samples and a map with 14 locations. Can you post the full ADL report so we know if we have to add any additional sampling or data that might be needed from the landfill. As you state in the specs Caltrans does not pay for additional sampling and data required by the landfill. So if there is additional sampling we need to cover the costs. Thank you
Inquiry submitted 10/04/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/04/2017


Response #2:The three numbers provided in the Information Handout are the 95% UCL statistical average results for all of the combined soil samples and do not represent 3 individual samples. The concentration data (laboratory report) and sample location maps provided in the Information Handout are sufficient information for disposal as type Z-2 at the class 1 landfill and no additional sampling is required.
Response posted 10/04/2017




Inquiry #7: The landfill requires a full and complete laboratory report with lab data pages and chain of custody pages. The contractor will need to obtain the full and completed report when it comes time for profiling. Thank you
Inquiry submitted 10/04/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/04/2017


Response #2:Please refer to the response for Inquiry #6 and bid per contract documents.
Response posted 10/05/2017




Inquiry #8: For Item 82 (Structural Concrete) Ditch Lining, we intend to use shotcrete per standard specification Section 72. Does the standard shotcrete section apply or do we follow the structural shotcrete section requiring preconstruction testing?
Inquiry submitted 10/09/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/09/2017


Response #2:Reference section 1-1.01, "General" of the Standard Specifications and the Special Provisions. Bid item 82 "Structural Concrete, Drainage Ditch" must comply with section 51.
Reference section 51-1.03B, "Method and Equipment" of the Standard Specifications. Shotcrete is not allowed as an alternative construction method for reinforced concrete members.

Response posted 10/11/2017






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, “JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.