Viewing inquiries for 11-414404

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Reference the traffic handling plans. Is the K rail required to be pinned to the existing bridge deck(s)? No details for this requirement are shown on the Contract Plans. Please confirm.
Inquiry submitted 09/26/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/26/2017


Response #2:Please refer to Standard Plans T3A (Note 3) for pinning requirement.
Response posted 09/28/2017




Inquiry #2: Reference Bid Item 23, Remove Tree with a lump sum method of measurement/payment. We are unable to locate on the Contract Plans how many and of what size tree(s) are to be removed. Please clarify which trees to be removed and make the method of measurement by the each.
Inquiry submitted 09/26/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/26/2017


Response #2:Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 10/02/2017




Inquiry #3: Reference Contract Plan Sheet 130 which requires exterior girder strengthening at Grove Street OC. Is the contractor required to strip the forms after concrete placement has occurred??
Inquiry submitted 09/26/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/26/2017


Response #2:Please refer to section 51-1.03C(2)(b) of the Standard Specifications.
Response posted 09/28/2017




Inquiry #4: Reference the Contract Plans at the Grove St OC. Is there existing formwork/lost deck that the contractor must strip prior to performing the exterior girder strengthening?
Inquiry submitted 09/26/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/26/2017


Response #2:Please refer to section 60-2.01A of the special provisions.
Response posted 09/28/2017




Inquiry #5: Reference Contract plan sheet 133, Section E-E. The plans only show removal of the diaphragms on one side of the bridge, but there is exterior girder strengthening on both sides. Shouldn't there be additional demolition of the Diaphragms associated with exterior girder strengthening on the other side of the bridge? Is the contractor required to 're-pour' the openings left in the interior diaphragms upon completion of this work?
Inquiry submitted 09/26/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/26/2017


Response #2:There are existing 2'X3' openings at the Right side of the intermediate diaphragms (As Built Plan 1957). Exterior bays at the right side of the bridge are accessible through these openings.
The Contractor is required to "re-pour" the openings of the intermediate diaphragms upon completion of the new girder strengthening. Please see note 1 on sheet 137 of the contract plan.

Response posted 09/28/2017






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, “JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.