Viewing inquiries for 11-294804

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Sheet C-12 - Minor Concrete Seat Wall Colored - is it acceptable to precast these offsite and install in a compacted trench? This will allow the finish and colors to be much more uniform
Inquiry submitted 10/09/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/09/2013


Response #2:It is acceptable to precast offsite as long as the specifics shown in the detail sheet and any pertinent specification is followed.
Response posted 10/14/2013




Inquiry #2: Plan sheets indicate areas of truncated domes to be installed in an area of Bid Item 84 Minor Conc Colored, and also in area of BI 85 Minor Concrete (Seeded Aggregate). There is not a bid item for truncated domes, nor could we locate spec section indicating requirements / color, etc.
Please clarify how they are to be paid and any color requirement.

Inquiry submitted 10/17/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/17/2013


Response #2:Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 10/18/2013




Inquiry #3: Electrical plans indicate that the pole bases are to be CIDH concrete pile, with associated acceptance testing, procedures, and materials as outlined in pages 33 - 36 of specifications. The foundations for the shelter appear similar to pole bases and are even larger & deeper, but it does not appear they are to be considered CIDH Pile. However, soils report does refer to them as CIDH pile. Please clarify if the shelter foundations are to be considered CIDH pile with all associated requirements.
Inquiry submitted 10/17/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/17/2013


Response #2:Please refer to section 1-1.01 of the Notice to Bidders and Special Provisions, Shelter work must comply with Section 99.
Response posted 10/21/2013




Inquiry #4: Per Handrail Mounting Detail on Construction Details C-20 calls for "post shall be cast in place" this will be very hard because of the length and the slope of the retaining wall. Can you consider mounting it on post pockets just like the cable railing (modified)?
Inquiry submitted 10/18/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/18/2013


Response #2:Please bid per the current contract documents. Also refer to Section 4-1.07B of the Standard Specifications.
Response posted 10/21/2013




Inquiry #5: Section 5. Tero Tax/Fee of the Quechan Indian Tribe Resolution between the Tribe and Caltrans states that "Caltrans will pay a TERO fee of one-half percent (0.5%) on the total bid amount for portions of projects on Tribal Lands" The Contractor must assume that Caltrans will pay this amount directly to the Tribe and the Contractor is not to include this money within its bid nor will Caltrans pay the Contractor in order to pay the Tribe. Please confirm this is the case.
Inquiry submitted 10/18/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/18/2013


Response #2:YES. Caltrans, through State Furnished expenses will be paying the TERO tax/fee directly to the Tribe for this project.

Response posted 10/21/2013




Inquiry #6: The stated project working days for this project is 130 working days excluding plant establishment. Bid item 1 is for only 85 days for a Tribal Permit to Enter and Construct. How is the department going to pay for the additional 45 working days in the project?
Inquiry submitted 10/18/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/21/2013


Response #2:The Tribal permit to enter and construct is only needed for project work outside the Department's Right of Way.
Response posted 10/21/2013




Inquiry #7: as this project is a federal aid project is it subject to the "Buy America" act regarding the steel?
Inquiry submitted 10/23/2013

Response #1:Please refer to the Revised Standard Specifications, section 6-2.05C "Steel and Iron Materials"
Response posted 10/24/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.