Viewing inquiries for 11-002704

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Plan sheet 179; Section F-F
This section requires two cored holes to be placed between each deck drain with a #7 bar grouted into place. According to the Standard Specification a drill and grout dowel is placed into as hole 1/4 inch larger than the bar after the grout is plaed.

Please provide details on how to place a #7 bar from the bottom of the hole into a grout filled hole.

Does this detail apply to D-2 drains and Type A drains, or only one of the two types? Which one?

Inquiry submitted 10/09/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/09/2013


Response #2:Please refer to the addendum #2, issued on October 17, 2013. This work is now “Core and Pressure Grout Dowels”. Refer to section 15-5.07B of the Standard Specs.

Refer to Note for section F-F on sheet 179. This detail should apply for all deck drains within the bolsters limits, which include Type D-2 and Type A.

Response posted 10/17/2013




Inquiry #2: Item 132
The deck drainage system is NPS8 pipe. The Standards provide details for NPS6 pipe. Please provide details necessary for the attachment or hanging of the NPS8 pipe to the overhang, exterior girder, piers, columns and soffit of the bridge. The travel line of the drain as it goes from drain to girder to soffit to pier or column to ground is also necessary.

Inquiry submitted 10/09/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/09/2013


Response #2:Please refer to the addendum #2, issued on October 17, 2013 and to section 75-1.03D of the Standard Specifications, contractor to submit the pipe attachment to existing structure details. Refer to contract plans, piping is 8” drain pipe.
Response posted 10/17/2013




Inquiry #3: Item 134 Bridge Deck Drainage

No Details are provided in the plans or specifications on how the attachment of the NPS8 pipe is to be made to the existing columns that are encased in steel. Please provide said detail.

Inquiry submitted 10/09/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/10/2013


Response #2:Please refer to the addendum #2, issued on October 17, 2013 and to section 75-1.03D of the Standard Specifications, contractor to submit the pipe attachment to existing structure details.

Response posted 10/17/2013




Inquiry #4: Item 132

Plans show the carrier drain line to be 8" pipe. Please clairfy if the pipe is NPS 8 standard weight or NPS 8 x 0.0134.

Inquiry submitted 10/14/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/14/2013


Response #2:Bid per contract plans, piping is 8” drain pipe.
Response posted 10/17/2013




Inquiry #5: Will CT verify if a longitudinal initial sawcut joint is required within a 14' wide concrete pull?
Inquiry submitted 10/14/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/14/2013


Response #2:No. Saw cut where we match existing PCC as shown in the plans.
Response posted 10/15/2013




Inquiry #6: Please refer to specification section 8-1.10. Our preliminary estimate is significantly above the engineer's estimate and well above the lower threshold for $8,300/day liquidated damages. Combined with the penalty in the special provisions, this would place the LD's at $13,300/day. This figure is different than the B-day unit price.

Is this the intent?

Inquiry submitted 10/17/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/18/2013


Response #2:Please refer to Addendum No. 4, dated January 10, 2014. Bids changed to a unit price basis.
Response posted 01/10/2014




Inquiry #7: How is the transverse joint seal in the JPCP to be paid?
Usually there is a Bid Item for this work.

Inquiry submitted 10/18/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/18/2013


Response #2:Please refer to the "Contraction Joint Detail" on sheet C-1. The transverse joints do not get sealed. Bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 10/21/2013




Inquiry #8: PLEASE REFER TO PLAN SHEET 138. PLEASE CONFIRM THAT CONSTRUCTION NOTE NO. 1 IS ALL EXISTING. CONSTRUCTION NOTE CONFLICTS WITH DRAWINGS.
Inquiry submitted 10/21/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/21/2013


Response #2:Plan Sheet 138 has been deleted per Addendum #4 dated January 10, 2014.
Response posted 01/14/2014




Inquiry #9: Reference Section 2-1.06B - Supplemental Project Information and the Information Handout - Railroad Relations and Insurance Requirements, Date October 24, 2012. Please confirm, is Railroad Protective insurance required? If so, please provide the Railroad Protective limits. Thank you.
Inquiry submitted 12/11/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 12/11/2013


Response #2:Please refer to the information at the website link provided in the Information Handout under “RAILROAD RELATIONS AND INSURANCE REQUIREMENTS”
Response posted 12/11/2013




Inquiry #10: There is only one Plant removal page in the Landscape Plans. For the irrigation removals/ installs and plant installations to take place in some of these areas, Plant Removal needs to be done. Is it possible that there are other Plant Removal Plan pages?
Inquiry submitted 12/20/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 12/20/2013


Response #2:Plant removal work within the limits of grading is covered by the item of clearing and grubbing. Plant removal work shown on plant removal plans is covered by the item of roadside clearing as added per addendum #4. For any other plant removal work, bid per the contract documents.
Response posted 01/14/2014




Inquiry #11: During the site visit we noticed the overhead catenary wires along the MTS R/W . These wires located at station 24+00 N-4M Line will be directly under the proposed work for the overhang reconstruction. We will be closer than 10’ as allowed by the MTS permit without a traction power shutdown. Please provide the allowable hours to have this shutdown.
Inquiry submitted 01/07/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/08/2014


Response #2:"Allowable hours for traction power removal to de-energize the trolley overhead catenary system are from 2 a.m. to 4 a.m. To perform affected work outside of these hours, submit to the Railroad, and obtain written approval of, your proposed system to isolate and protect catenaries."
Response posted 01/17/2014




Inquiry #12: Reference Bidder Inquiry #9. We have reviewed the MTS website link provided in the Information Handout. The Insurance Requirements on the MTS website do no list the limits required for Railroad Protective. Per a conversation with MTS, the required limits of Railroad Protective insurance could either be $5M/$10M or $5M/$15M. Please confirm with MTS the limits of insurance that will apply to this project.
Inquiry submitted 01/08/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/08/2014


Response #2:The insurance limits are as follows:

CGL - $2m/$4m, RRPL - $3m/$6m, auto - $2m, and statutory for workers' comp $1m.

Response posted 01/13/2014




Inquiry #13: Per MTS, this project will be subject to a Joint Right of Entry permit for MTS and NCTD that is priced at approximately $5,000. Please confirm the cost of this Joint Right of Entry permit.
Inquiry submitted 01/08/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/08/2014


Response #2:Estimated MTS/NCTD Joint ROE permit fees for this project should be $5000 range which does not include additional costs that pertains to SDTI & NCTD rail flagging, SDTI traction power removals, MTS & NCTD Rail Safety Training and Consultant project oversight inspection and plan reviews.

Response posted 01/10/2014




Inquiry #14: Per MTS, the cost of railroad flagging per hour will be $25 per hour for MTS and $80 per hour for NCTD. Please confirm the cost of the railroad flagging.
Inquiry submitted 01/08/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/08/2014


Response #2:Present MTS/SDTI trolley flagging rate is $21.23/hour per flagger 1.5 overtime rate applies after 8 hour work shifts. NCTD rail flagging information may be obtained from NCTD web link: http://www.gonctd.com/working-around-the-rails.
Response posted 01/10/2014




Inquiry #15: Per MTS, the training fees for the required MTS and NCTD Roadway Worker Training Requirements will not be waived for this project. The yearly cost of MTS training is $25 per applicant certification fee and $875 per class (up to 25 participants); the yearly cost of NCTD training is $80 per person. Please confirm that the training fees for this project will not be waived.
Inquiry submitted 01/08/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/09/2014


Response #2:Rail Safety Training fees will not be waived.
Response posted 01/10/2014




Inquiry #16: Ref Addendum # 3- It is now 5 business days before the current Bid Date. Addendum # 3 stated that ..." An addendum will follow advising you of changes". When is that addendum expected to be issued?
Inquiry submitted 01/09/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/09/2014


Response #2:An addendum will be issued most probably tomorrow with the changes and a delay for the bid opening.
Response posted 01/09/2014


Response #3:Please refer to Addendum No. 4, dated January 10, 2014.
Response posted 01/10/2014




Inquiry #17: The bid documents contain unit items (paid by quantity installed) and lump sum items (paid as all inclusive). The following questions are asked in case of any ambiguity exists in the scope of work of those items:

1. Please confirm that work required to be installed under unit items is not required to be accounted for to complete any lump sum item scope of work or its payment.

2. Please confirm that work required to be installed under unit items should be excluded from work required to complete lump sum item scope of work or its payment.

Inquiry submitted 01/21/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/21/2014


Response #2:Bid items, measurement, and payment are covered in various Standard Specifications and Special Provisions, including:
2-1.33B, "Bid Item List and Bid Comparison"
5-1.03, "Engineer's Authority"
9-1.03, "Payment Scope"
9-1.16B, "Schedule of Values"
86-1.03, "Schedule of Values"

Response posted 01/27/2014




Inquiry #18: Please confirm that Bid Item 159 is not a subject to a "Final" or "Semi-Final" payment quantity requirements but rather paid for all lighting conduit in bridge installed.
Inquiry submitted 01/29/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 01/29/2014


Response #2:Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 01/30/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.