Viewing inquiries for 10-1F2704

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Is it allowable to substitute DVBE subcontractors to meet DBE goals on this project?
Inquiry submitted 08/08/2017

Response #1:A DVBE firm cannot be used to meet a DBE goal. Please bid in accordance with Section 2-1.12, "Disadvantaged Business Enterprises," of the Revised Standard Specifications (RSS). The RSS can be found in the back of the Notice to Bidders and Special Provisions book.
Response posted 08/08/2017




Inquiry #2: Addendum No. 1 appears to consist entirely of modifications to the 57 (now 58) page list of federal wages for this project. A cursory look indicates that the vast majority of the new rates are identical to the old ones.
Please indicate exactly which, if any, of wage rates were actually changed.

Inquiry submitted 08/11/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/11/2017




Inquiry #3: The equal opportunity certification within the Bid Book of this bid is presented as follows:
Bidder___________, Proposed Subcontractor___________, certifies that he has/has not participated in a previous contract or subcontract...etc

This raises several questions:
1. Are we to certify this for our each of our subcontractors? There is only one blank available for "proposed subcontractor" (note singular).
2. Is it considered the responsibility of the bidder to verify subcontractors' responses to this certification, or is it considered the subcontractors' responsibility to provide accurate information in this case?
3. Should our response or the response of one of our subcontractors differ from the response of one of our other subcontractors ("has" versus "has not"), how are we to indicate this? The dropdown menu indicating "Has" versus "Has not" is laid out in such a way as to apply to every contractor/subcontractor listed, leaving no obvious way to differentiate responses if necessary.

Inquiry submitted 08/16/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 08/17/2017


Response #2:1. The certification at the end of the bid book pertains only to the contractor placing the bid. The bidder should be directed to the Federal form 1273 (FHWA-1273) , FHWA-1273, is an outline of the federal provisions, i.e. Equal Employment Opportunity, as well as few other guidelines. This language is also built into our Contract Standards Specifications. A hard copy of the 1273 is included in all executed contracts that are federally funded. The contractor must provide each subcontractor with a copy of the 1273, in addition to attaching a copy to the all subcontractor agreements. No input for the proposed subcontractor is needed on this electronic document.
2. No
3. Bidder’s response is required.

Response posted 08/18/2017






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, “JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.