Viewing inquiries for 10-0W1904

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Looking for clarification on line item 57 the Pre Construction Surveys as per section 73-3.01C. Does the preconstruction survey need to be preformed while the contractors concrete forms are in place or can it be preformed prior to construction beginning.
Inquiry submitted 07/16/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 07/17/2014


Response #2: The preconstruction survey could be done prior to construction beginning, but the contractor must be able to verify that forms and site constraints will allow the design dimensioning and slope requirements to be achieved. Note that Section 73-3.01C of the Special Provisions requires the surveys to be submitted within 2 business days of performing the surveys.
Response posted 07/24/2014




Inquiry #2: Most of the typical sections on plan sheets X-1 to X-3 appear to show the 0.10’ cold plane and 0.10’ hma-sp (type A) from ETW to ETW only, such as PM 25.70 to PM 29.00 on sheet X-1. However, a couple of the typical sections appear to show it additionally on the inside and/or outside shoulder, such as PM 23.16 to PM 25.70 on sheet X-1. Additionally, the quantities of cold plane and hma-sp on Q-1 appear to include the inside and outside shoulders for all of Rt 99. Could you please confirm the limits of the 0.10’ cold plane and 0.10’ hma-sp (type A) for the project? Are the typical sections correct?
Inquiry submitted 07/22/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 07/23/2014




Inquiry #3: Plans sheets C-6 to C-8 and C-10 to C-15 identify all concrete under the bridges as concrete barrier (transition). However the Infill wall/concrete barrier transition plans sheets identify the portions between the columns as concrete infill walls. Will the portion of concrete barrier between the columns be paid as concrete barrier (transition) or structural concrete (retaining wall)?
Inquiry submitted 07/24/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 07/24/2014


Response #2: Refer to Infill Wall/Concrete Barrier Transition details No. 1 and No. 2 (sheets 136 and 137 of the plans) for limits of payment for concrete barrier transition. These limits are consistent with the quantities shown on the plans and described in the Bid Item List for concrete barrier (transition).
Response posted 07/28/2014




Inquiry #4: How is the excavation and backfill for the concrete barrier transitions paid? Is it paid as structure excavation (retaining wall) and structure backfill (retaining wall)?
Inquiry submitted 07/24/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 07/24/2014


Response #2: Refer to Standard Specifications Section 9-1.03 “PAYMENT SCOPE”: “Payment for a bid item includes payment for work in sections referenced by the section set forth by that bid item.” Specifications for excavation and backfill are included in Section 83-2.02D “Concrete Barrier.” Therefore, this work is included in the payment for the concrete barrier (transition) bid item.
Response posted 07/28/2014




Inquiry #5: Some of the ramps shown on plan sheets C-20 to C-34 show remove concrete gutter/dike or remove pcc gutter/dike. Others show remove ac curb or remove ac dike. What is refered to as concrete gutter or pcc gutter appears to be an existing e curb without an ac dike. Is this correct? If so, there is no bid item to pay for this removal as it is not remove asphalt concrete dike. If the e curb is removed it will also need to be replaced with some material, which is not shown on the plans. Please clarify.
Inquiry submitted 07/24/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 07/24/2014




Inquiry #6: The construction of the minor concrete (textured paving) will require sawcutting, removal of existing surfacing and excavation. How is this work paid?
Inquiry submitted 07/24/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 07/24/2014




Inquiry #7: Is there a detail available for the adjust utility cover to grade?
Inquiry submitted 07/24/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 07/24/2014




Inquiry #8: Please refer to section 15-2.02B(3)(a) of the special provisions. Does this section refer to all travel lanes, shoulders, and median on Rt 99 and ramps or Rt 99 only?
Inquiry submitted 07/25/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 07/28/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.