Viewing inquiries for 10-0J92U4

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: To construct this project the general contractor will have to sub out a large percentage of the work to specialized subcontractors. The following bid items should be considered "specialty"

36 - Heat Straighten Steel Girders
42 - Clean Structural Steel
43 - Paint Structural Steel
44 - Clean & Paint Structural Steel
45 - Spot blast Clean and Paint Undercoat

Shouldn't the "specialty" work be identified as such on the bid proposal? Is the General Contractor required to do 30% of the work?

Inquiry submitted 06/13/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/17/2014


Response #2: Designation of specialty items have been eliminated from the 2010 Standard Specifications. Section 5-1.13A (SUBCONTRACTING) requires the Contractor to perform work equaling at least 30 percent of the value of the original total bid. Bid per the current Contract documents.
Response posted 06/20/2014




Inquiry #2: Are SSPC-QP painting certifications required to be submitted with the bid? If not, are the SSPC-QP certificates required to be submitted at any time prior to contract award?
Inquiry submitted 06/18/2014

Response #1: Section 2 in the Standard Specifications has been replaced by the Revised Standard Specifications. SSPC-QP certifications are not required with your bid. Section 8-1.04C in the special provisions covers the SSPC-QP certification submittals requirements. Bid per the current Contract documents.
Response posted 06/20/2014




Inquiry #3: 1) Is the swing span bridge out of operation during the progress of work?

2) Do contractors need to concern themselves with the symmetry/balance of the swing span bridge if it must be opened during the progress of work?

2) If the bridge must be opened for waterway traffic to pass, how many times could bidders assume the bridge would be opened per 24 hour period?


Inquiry submitted 06/23/2014

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/23/2014


Response #2:
1) Refer to Section 10-1.02 of the Revised Standard Specifications, as revised by Addendum No. 2 dated June 27, 2014: “The swing span of the bridge will not be operational during the bridge deck replacement work (Stage 1). For the control house rehabilitation work (Stage 2), the swing span can only be opened manually in an event of emergency.”

2) Swing span symmetry/balance is not an issue since the swing span will not be operated during stage 1 work.

3) Since the swing span will only be operated in emergencies during stage 2 work, it is not possible to predict how many times the bridge would be opened per 24 hour period.
Response posted 06/30/2014




Inquiry #4: Are contractors required to temporarily support the entire swing span superstructure during the progress of deck replacement work?

Thank you kindly.

Inquiry submitted 06/23/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/23/2014


Response #2: Section 48-3.01D(3) “Design Criteria” of the special provisions states: “The temporary support system must support the initial jacking loads and the minimum temporary support design loads and forces shown.” Since none are shown on the plans, temporary support of the swing span is not required during deck replacement work.
Response posted 06/26/2014




Inquiry #5: Q1) Where are the temporary support bracing loads, as shown on plan sheet 71 of 132, applied? Vertically? Horizontally?

Q2) When raising the portal bracing, temporary shoring is required. Are contractors required to construct the temporary supports from the bridge deck and use jacking?

Q3) Re: Plan sheet 61 of 132. There is a circled #1 pointing to the bottom of the bottom flange. The description of #1 to the right does not mention anything about the bottom of the bottom flange, only the top and bottom of the top flange. Is this #1 pointing in the correct place?

Inquiry submitted 06/24/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/25/2014


Response #2:
1) Refer to Addendum No. 2 dated June27, 2014. Note 1 on plan sheet 71 of 132 has been changed to indicate that lateral temporary support bracing is required.

2) Section 48-3.01C(2) in the special provisions requires shop drawings submittals. In the shop drawing submittal, provide details and calculations for jacking and supporting the existing structure. Section 48-3.01D(3) in the special provisions allows placing temporary supports on the deck of an existing structure provided certain conditions are followed. Bid per the current Contract documents.

3) The arrow is pointing to the existing wide flanged stringer and is indicating that these are typical. The circled #1 indicates that cleaning existing structural steel and spot blast clean and paint undercoat at the top and bottom of the top flange is required at each existing wide flange stringer. Bid per the current Contract documents.
Response posted 06/27/2014




Inquiry #6: Per section 12-3.12C of the Specs, we are to "Place one changeable message sign in each direction of travel" for the duration of the project. Does this include May 16 to December 31st when we are not working between the two seasons?
Inquiry submitted 06/24/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/25/2014


Response #2: Yes, the portable changeable message signs will be maintained for any changed condition of the work zone even while no construction operations are ongoing.
Response posted 07/02/2014




Inquiry #7: What work is to be completed in the five (5) weekends per stage?
Inquiry submitted 06/24/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/25/2014


Response #2: Refer to Chart No. 1, "Complete Conventional Highway Closure Hours," in Section 12-4.05G of the Revised Special Provisions (page 25): "The Window is valid for only 10 individual weekends from Friday (2200 Hr) to Monday (0500 Hr); 5 for deck replacement and 5 for control house."
Response posted 06/26/2014




Inquiry #8: Are stay-in-place steel deck forms allowed?
Inquiry submitted 06/25/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/25/2014


Response #2: Permanent steel deck forms are not shown on the plans or specified in the special provisions. Permanent steel deck forms are only allowed where shown or if specified as an option per Section 51-1.03C(2)(c)(i) in the Revised Standard Specifications. Bid per the current Contract documents.
Response posted 06/25/2014




Inquiry #9: Are we to maintain SWPPP BMP's between seasons?
Inquiry submitted 06/25/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/26/2014


Response #2: Yes.
Response posted 06/30/2014




Inquiry #10: Special provisions page 12, pre-construction surveys for migratory birds. Is Caltrans providing the qualified biologist or is the contractor responsible for the biologist? Please advise.
Inquiry submitted 06/26/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/26/2014


Response #2: A CONTRACTOR-SUPPLIED BIOLOGIST is not required. A Department biologist will be performing the pre-construction surveys.
Response posted 06/30/2014




Inquiry #11: Regarding Painting:

1. Does the top and bottom sides of the top flanges of the bridge girders require lead abatement after the existing bridge deck has been removed prior to installation of studs?
2. Does the entire swing span bridge, including Spans 19 and 22, require complete field painting?
3. Does the exterior steel wall panels, floor and roof for the Control House require complete field painting?
4. Can the entire swing span bridge (Spans 20 and 21) be rigged for a platform system, kept in place for more than 1 season?
5. Does the Swing Bridge base or turn table require field painting?
6. Are there As-Built drawings available for Spans 19 through 22, including the Swing Bridge base or turn table?


Inquiry submitted 06/27/2014

Response #1: Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/27/2014


Response #2:
1. Section 14-11.08B(4) requires the submittal of a Lead Compliance Plan when the existing paint systems are disturbed. Bid per the current Contract documents.

2. Section 59-2.01A in the special provisions specifies that portions of the existing bridge must be cleaned, spot blast cleaned, and painted as shown. The painting limits for the existing bridge structural steel are indicated on plan sheets 62, 63, 71, 73, and 74. Bid per the current Contract documents.

3. The Contract documents do not require the exterior steel wall panels, floor, and roof to the Control House to be painted. Bid per the current Contract documents.

4. No, the swing span will be in operation between construction seasons.

5. Section 59-2.01A in the special provisions specifies that portions of the existing bridge must be cleaned, spot blast cleaned, and painted as shown. The painting limits for the existing bridge structural steel are indicated on plan sheets 62, 63, 71, 73, and 74. Bid per the current Contract documents.

6. Section 2-1.06B states that bridge as-built drawings are available as specified in the Standard Specifications. Bid per the current Contract documents.
Response posted 06/30/2014




Inquiry #12: Section 14-6.03C of standard specification states that bird protection when order is to be paid as change order work. Section 14-6.02 of the special provisions order protection of birds. It is our interpretation that all birds protection is to be paid as change order work. Please clarify.
Inquiry submitted 06/30/2014

Response #1: Yes, Bird Protection work will be change order work, per Section 14-6.03C "Construction" of the standard specifications.
Response posted 06/30/2014




Inquiry #13: Starting July 1, 2014 CA Public Contract Code will require bidders to list the license numbers of all listed subcontractors. There is not a place holder available in Expedite Bid to submit this information. How would Caltrans like to receive this information?
Inquiry submitted 06/30/2014

Response #1:This is a federal-aid project, the subcontractor license number is not required to be submitted with their subcontractor list for this project.
Response posted 07/01/2014




Inquiry #14: Reference Plan Sheet 84 of 132; Which bid item includes the galvanized walkway grating at the barrier catwalks?
Inquiry submitted 06/30/2014

Response #1:The new galvanized steel walkway grating barrier shown on sheet 84 is included in the item number 044550, Barrier Post System. Refer to Section 9-1.03 in the Standard Specifications. The Department pays for furnishing the resources and activities required to complete the work. The work is specified in section 78-2 of the special provisions and shown on the plans. Bid per the current Contract documents.
Response posted 07/01/2014






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.