Viewing inquiries for 09-351604

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: With Respect to the CIR Specifications:

Section 30-4.01(C) General - Requires the Mix Design to be submitted on a Cold In-place Recycling Mix Design Form and the JMF to be submitted on Cold In-place Recycling Job Mix Formula Form. Has the State developed these forms yet? This was specified on other projects but no forms had been developed.

Within Section 30-4.01D(3) Test Strip and then in Section 30-4.03H Supplemental Compaction - It requires recompaction of CIR within 48-72 hours of initial compaction. This is in contradiction to curing requirements of section 30-4.03G Maintain and Protect Surface. Recompaction must be conducted after curing is complete to be effective. In addition, with traffic closure limitations there is no way to recompact within 72 hours since the CIR operation will be longer than 3 days, without the CIR operation stopped for a day to several days while recompaction catches up. The CIR operation should be continuous and then recompaction of the entire roadway should be conducted after curing is complete. This is the way every CIR job had been conducted to date in the State with many requiring a change order post bid due to this specification requirement. Please advise.

Section 30-4.1D(4)(a) - The ERA Quality Control Requirements have several issues. The first of which, is there is no physical way based upon the amount of testing required for the only certified lab in the State to accomplish the testing in 3 days. Secondly, the requirement for the Creep Stiffness test is not applicable for the residual from an emulsion. The base asphalt is required to meet the PG grading but when emulsified, the asphalt has emulsifiers added to it that may affect the PG grading, not to mention it is not subjected to the same heating process as is in HMA. Although specified previously this same testing has been previously waived. No actual test results have been developed to determine if there are any other issues with the testing of the residual on an emulsion using base stock tests, such as ductility and penetration. Please advise.

Section 30-4.1D(4)(a) - Quality Control Requirement - The requirement to do a full washed gradation per CT 202 is good information to be developed for future projects. However, it has been determined that the 72 hours reporting requirement is not reasonable and not able to be met for this report only test. The test requires a minimum of 3 to 4 days itself to be conducted, provided that the lab is able to get to it right of way. This does not include the time to get it to the lab after the field sampling. Since this test is a report only, the results should be required within 5 business days from the completion of the CIR. Please advise.

The same table requires a CT216 test although the relative compaction is based upon the break over curve. The CT216 test procedure is for obtaining the maximum wet density using a moisture relationship for soil like materials. This test procedure is not applicable for CIR and gives no useful information. The CT 216 test has been waived on every CIR project to date post bid. Please advise.

Section 30-4.1D(4)(b) Smoothness - An MRI on the CIR is specified without significant experience on whether the requirements are reasonable for CIR for this project. It is required to place the CIR 0.38’ in thickness. The CIR is subject to the variability of the existing road and maintenance treatments as well as the environmental conditions when placed, all leading to changes in screed density and potential bumps. How is a placement contractor to make the smoothness requirements as specified without excessive bump grinding and leaving a potentially weaker structural section open to traffic while smoothness requirements are met? Why not a percentage improvement or a reasonable mandatory bump grind specified so that the RE’s do not have to deal with changes to the specification after the fact, as is so often the case for these projects? Please advise.

Section 30-4.01D(4)(b) Acceptance Criteria No. 2 - The CT231 is incorrect and should be CT375 as previously indicated in the Quality Control Requirement table. Also please see comments on CT 216.

Section 30-4.02H Asphaltic Emulsion - It specifies that Grade SSIh or Grade CSS1h are to be used. In discussing the issue with the emulsion suppliers, the ERA typically used for CIR generally meets all the requirements of CSS1h. However, in some instances, the ERA may meet all the quality requirements except for the storage requirements, since the material is used to break faster for a quick release to traffic on the CIR. The storage requirements are not applicable for the CIR fog seal since the material is used daily. Why can’t the ERA be used for fog seal on this project like 30 other State CIR projects before this one? The ERA used as fog seal for the CIR guarantees compatibility Please advise.

Section 30-4.03D(1) General: In item 1 it excludes conduction of CIR if the pavement is wet. Why is this a limitation? There is no justification. Water is added to the CIR anyway. Sometimes it is advantageous to prewet the pavement as in the case of a roadway with rubber chip seal or a lot of rubber crack fill so as to keep the RAP temperature down so it that it does not gum up the crusher. In addition, if there is overnight fog or rain and the pavement is damp to start the CIR in the sunlight the next day, does the State really expect all work to be halted until the road dries up so the CIR contractor can then just add water during the milling and the mixing along with the water in the ERA? Please advise.



Inquiry submitted 09/05/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/09/2013


Response #2:Refer to Addendum 2 dated September 13, 2013.
Response posted 09/20/2013




Inquiry #2: Number 2.
There was a Bidder’s Inquiry issued with respect to the CIR specifications. As a result of that Bidder’s Inquiry, Addendum No. 2 was issued replacing the original CIR specification in its entirety. Although Addendum No. 2 does address some of the concerns of the Bidder’s Inquiry it still leaves some issues that apparently will have to be dealt with by the RE post bid. Such as the requirement for the Creep Stiffness test which is not applicable for the residual from an emulsion, the excessive smoothness requirements that potentially can damage the CIR, among others previously noted.

However a major change that was incorporated within Addendum 2 was changing Section 30-4.1D(4)(b) - Quality Control Requirement and Section 30-4.1D(5) –Acceptance Criteria for the Dry Gradation from Report Only to a specification requirement of having to meet target values of the JMF. This new requirement will in all likelihood result in no bids by CIR contractors. There is no way in CIR to guarantee the gradation of a roadway constructed in-place will fall within the specified limits of a JMF that is synthetically put together. And 20 plus years and millions of SYs of CIR has proven there is no need for it to. What if the results do not meet the specified ranges (which have a typo; they are one line too high)? Will the entire CIR mat constructed need to be removed and replaced? You are asking a contractor to take the risk on something they have virtually no ability to control. The idea of taking samples and doing full gradations is good, but they should be report only like previous Caltrans projects.


Inquiry submitted 09/16/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/16/2013


Response #2:Refer to Addendum 3 dated Sept 18, 2013.
Response posted 09/20/2013




Inquiry #3: This project having only 45 working days in it, it looks to be very short on the number of days to complete this project without getting into L.D's. Here is a summary of days that it will take for the CIR mix design alone.
Core existing roadway 3 to 4 working days, Conduct the mix design, another 10 to 15 working days, and per the specifications the State requires that the CIR mix design be submitted 20 working days prior to the work being performed. As you can see the contract time of 45 working days is already depleted without even doing the other contract items of work. We have figured the preform Cold In-Place Recycle, HMA Superpave, MBGR, Roadway Ex., Dike, Misc. and Striping to be another 60 + working days to complete this project. Could you PLEASE consider revising the total number of working days for this project so that it can be bid without putting $5,400.00/day in L.D.'s in it plus a Risk factor the contractor would need to add just to protect himself.

Inquiry submitted 09/19/2013

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 09/19/2013


Response #2:The concerns you brought forward regarding the CIR mix design are part of the submittal process and not part of contract working days. The State estimates the work to be completed within the contract time allotted.
Response posted 09/20/2013






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.03, “Examination of Plans, Specifications, Contract, and Site of Work,” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.