Viewing inquiries for 08-1E3134

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: State Standard Plan A77N3 - Note 1 references using a 8"x 8" x 1'-2" notched wood block or notched plastic block with a W6 X 8.5 or W6 X 9 post, 8' in length. Shouldn't this note actually say "use a 6" x 8" x 1'2" notched wood or notched plastic block with A W6x8.5 or W6 X 9 POST, 8' in length"?

Please Advise which block size applies to this project.

Inquiry submitted 05/03/2017

Response #1:Please use 8"x 8" x 1'-2" notched wood block or notched plastic block per standard (Standard Plan A77N3).
Response posted 05/04/2017




Inquiry #2: Can you please post environmental permits and biological reports associated with this project? We would like to review them so we can see the background regarding the PLACs, as well as the biologist requirements. Thank you!
Inquiry submitted 05/08/2017

Response #1:submitted for consideration
Response posted 05/09/2017




Inquiry #3: For Item 19 Midwest Guardrail System (Steel Post) the Item Code is 832006. When there are areas that require Item Code 832017 Midwest Guardrail System (8' Post), will this be paid by CCO or will there be an addendum before bid time?
Inquiry submitted 05/17/2017

Response #1:submitted for consideration
Response posted 05/17/2017


Response #2:Please use Steel Posts according to standard (Standard Plan A77N3, see note: 1) See Standard Specifications 2015, 82-2.02D Payment. Bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 05/18/2017




Inquiry #4: On project plan sheet 8, "Summary Of Quantities, Location #10: PM 123.0 to 123.2 NB in the Remarks box, it calls out to Relocate Large Sign-Two Posts. There is no bid item for this and it is not a (N) item. Will the be paid by CCO or will an addendum be issued on how this work will be paid?
Inquiry submitted 05/17/2017

Response #1:submitted for consideration
Response posted 05/17/2017


Response #2:Please bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 05/18/2017






The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, “JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION” of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.